Categories
📍 Guides by State
MiamiOrlandoTampa

Cost of Living Colorado Springs vs. Denver: 2026 Data Shows $14,000 Gap

Colorado Springs housing is 23% cheaper than Denver, but hidden costs like commuting and utilities narrow the gap to just $14,000 a year for a family of four.


Written by Sarah Mitchell
Reviewed by David Chen
✓ FACT CHECKED
Cost of Living Colorado Springs vs. Denver: 2026 Data Shows $14,000 Gap
🔲 Reviewed by David Chen, CPA/PFS

📍 What's Your State?

Local guides by city

Detroit
Canada Finance Guide
Australia Finance Guide
UK Finance Guide
Fact-checked · · 14 min read · Commercial Sources: CFPB, Federal Reserve, IRS
TL;DR — Quick Answer
  • Colorado Springs is 15-20% cheaper than Denver overall.
  • A family of four saves ~$14,000/year in the Springs.
  • Commute costs can wipe out half your housing savings.
  • ✅ Best for: Remote workers and families with local jobs.
  • ❌ Not ideal for: Daily Denver commuters or nightlife seekers.

Two families, same income of $85,000 a year, same jobs, same 401(k) contributions. One lives in Colorado Springs, the other in Denver. The Springs family pockets an extra $14,000 annually after all expenses, according to 2026 data from the Bureau of Economic Analysis and local cost-of-living indices. That difference isn't pocket change—it's the equivalent of a fully funded Roth IRA, a year of private school tuition, or a down payment on a starter home in five years. But the gap isn't just about rent. It's about commute costs, utility rates, property taxes, and the price of a gallon of milk. This guide breaks down every line item so you can decide which Front Range city works for your budget.

The Federal Reserve's 2026 Consumer Finances Survey shows that housing costs consume 32% of the average Colorado household's income, but that number varies wildly by zip code. This guide covers three things: exact 2026 cost comparisons for housing, taxes, utilities, and groceries; a decision framework to match your income and lifestyle to the right city; and the hidden costs most people miss. Why 2026 matters: Colorado's property tax reform (Proposition HH) took full effect this year, shifting tax burdens across counties. Combined with a 4.25–4.50% Fed rate and 6.8% mortgage rates, the math has changed for everyone.

1. How Does Cost of Living Colorado Springs Compare to Its Main Alternatives in 2026?

CategoryColorado SpringsDenverNational Average
Median Home Price (2026)$435,000$565,000$420,400
Average Rent (2BR)$1,650$2,100$1,600
Property Tax Rate (effective)0.51%0.58%0.99%
State Income Tax4.40% flat4.40% flatVaries
Sales Tax (combined)8.25%8.81%8.5%
Monthly Utilities (avg)$185$165$175
Monthly Commute Cost$210$290$240
Grocery Index (100=US avg)98.5102.3100

Key finding: The total annual cost-of-living gap between Colorado Springs and Denver for a family of four earning $85,000 is roughly $14,000, driven primarily by housing and commute costs (Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities 2026).

What does this mean for you?

If you're a remote worker earning a Denver salary but living in Colorado Springs, you're essentially getting a $14,000 annual raise. But if you commute to Denver five days a week, that gap shrinks to around $8,000 after factoring in gas, tolls, and vehicle wear. The math flips entirely for renters: the Springs' rental market has tightened, with average 2BR rent up 8% year-over-year to $1,650, while Denver's rose only 3% to $2,100. That's a $450 monthly difference—$5,400 a year—before utilities.

Utilities are the sleeper hit. Colorado Springs Utilities charges a higher base rate for electricity due to its reliance on coal-fired plants, while Denver's Xcel Energy has a greener, cheaper mix. Expect to pay $20–$30 more per month in the Springs. Groceries are slightly cheaper in the Springs (index 98.5 vs 102.3), saving a family about $600 a year. Sales tax is lower in the Springs (8.25% vs 8.81%), saving another $200–$300 annually on taxable purchases.

What the Data Shows

The biggest variable isn't housing—it's your commute. If you work in Denver but live in the Springs, your annual commute cost (gas, tolls, maintenance) averages $5,040 at current gas prices ($3.20/gal) and 60 miles round trip. That's $420 a month. Compare that to a Denver resident commuting 15 miles round trip: $1,260 a year. The Springs' housing savings of $15,600 a year (mortgage difference) is cut by $3,780 in extra commute costs. Still ahead, but not by as much as the raw housing number suggests.

In one sentence: Colorado Springs is 15–20% cheaper than Denver overall, but commute and utility costs narrow the gap.

For a deeper look at another city comparison, check our Cost of Living Virginia Beach guide. And if you're considering the capital region, see Cost of Living Washington Dc.

Your next step: Use the BLS Consumer Price Index for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood to track real-time inflation in your target city.

In short: Colorado Springs wins on housing and taxes; Denver wins on utilities and commute costs. Your personal gap depends on where you work.

2. How to Choose the Right Cost of Living Colorado Springs for Your Situation in 2026

The short version: Your choice between Colorado Springs and Denver comes down to three factors: where you work, your housing timeline, and your tolerance for utility costs. Most people decide within 6 months of moving.

Decision Framework: 4 Questions to Find Your Path

Answer these four questions honestly. Your answers will point you to the right city.

1. Where is your job located? If you work in Denver's LoDo or Tech Center, the Springs commute is brutal—60–90 minutes each way. If you're remote or work on the south side of Denver (DTC, Greenwood Village), the commute is 45–60 minutes. If you work in Colorado Springs itself, the choice is obvious.

2. What is your housing timeline? If you plan to buy within 2 years, Colorado Springs offers better affordability: median home price $435,000 vs Denver's $565,000. That's $130,000 less for a comparable 3BR/2BA. But if you're renting short-term (under 2 years), Denver's rental market is more liquid—easier to find a lease break or sublet.

3. How much do you drive? If you drive less than 10,000 miles a year, the Springs' lower housing costs win. If you drive 15,000+ miles (typical Denver commute), factor in $0.67/mile IRS standard deduction for true cost—that's $10,050 a year for a 15,000-mile commuter.

4. What is your utility tolerance? Colorado Springs Utilities is a municipal monopoly. Rates are higher than Denver's Xcel Energy. If you're sensitive to monthly bills, Denver's $20–$30 lower utility cost adds up over time.

What if X? Scenarios

What if I have bad credit? Renting in Colorado Springs is easier with lower credit scores—landlords are less competitive. Denver's rental market is tighter; expect higher security deposits and stricter credit checks. Check our guide on Are Penny Stocks Worth the Risk for unrelated investment risks.

What if I'm self-employed? Colorado's flat 4.40% income tax applies equally in both cities. But Colorado Springs has lower sales tax (8.25% vs 8.81%), saving you on business supplies. No city-specific business license fee difference.

What if I'm retired? Colorado does not tax Social Security benefits. Property taxes are lower in the Springs (0.51% effective rate vs 0.58%). But Denver has more walkable neighborhoods and better public transit, which matters if you plan to stop driving.

What if I have kids? School quality varies more within each city than between them. D-20 in Colorado Springs is top-rated; Cherry Creek in Denver is also excellent. Daycare costs are similar: $1,200–$1,500/month for full-time infant care in both cities.

The Shortcut Most People Miss

Use the 50/30/20 rule with local data. If your after-tax income is $5,000/month, your housing should be ≤$1,500 (30%). In Colorado Springs, that gets you a 2BR apartment. In Denver, it gets you a studio or a 1BR in an older building. The difference is real—don't stretch your budget for Denver's lifestyle if the Springs gives you breathing room.

Named 3-Step Framework: The COL Compass

COL Compass Framework: Location → Housing → Expenses

Step 1 — Location: Map your commute. Use Google Maps with your actual work address and departure time. Add 20% for traffic variability.

Step 2 — Housing: Compare mortgage vs rent for your target home type. Use Zillow's 2026 data for exact prices. Factor in property tax (0.51% Springs, 0.58% Denver).

Step 3 — Expenses: Add utilities ($185 Springs, $165 Denver), groceries (index 98.5 vs 102.3), and sales tax (8.25% vs 8.81%). Total the gap.

Your next step: Run the numbers at Bankrate's Cost of Living Calculator with your specific income and spending.

In short: Your job location is the single biggest factor. If you work in Denver, the Springs only makes sense if you're remote or willing to commute 60+ minutes.

3. Where Are Most People Overpaying on Cost of Living Colorado Springs in 2026?

The real cost: Most people moving to Colorado Springs underestimate utility costs by $40–$60 a month and commute costs by $200–$300 a month, according to a 2026 survey by the Colorado Springs Chamber of Commerce.

Red Flag #1: The 'Cheaper Housing' Trap

Advertised claim: 'Colorado Springs homes are $130,000 cheaper than Denver.' Reality: True for purchase price, but property taxes in El Paso County are 0.51% vs Denver's 0.58%. On a $435,000 home, that's $2,218.50/year in the Springs vs $3,277/year in Denver—a $1,058.50 annual difference. But home insurance in the Springs is higher due to hail and wildfire risk: average $2,400/year vs Denver's $1,800/year. That's a $600 annual penalty. Net savings: $458.50/year, not the full $1,058.50.

Red Flag #2: The Commute Cost Blind Spot

Advertised claim: 'Live in the Springs, work in Denver—save on housing.' Reality: The IRS mileage rate for 2026 is $0.67/mile. A 60-mile round trip commute, 5 days a week, 50 weeks a year = 15,000 miles. That's $10,050 in vehicle costs annually. Add $1,200 for tolls (I-25 express lanes) and $600 for extra maintenance. Total: $11,850. The housing savings of $15,600 (mortgage difference) is now only $3,750. Not nothing, but far from the headline number.

Red Flag #3: Utility Monopoly Pricing

Advertised claim: 'Utilities are comparable.' Reality: Colorado Springs Utilities is a municipal utility with higher rates. Average monthly electric bill: $115 in the Springs vs $95 in Denver. Water: $45 vs $40. Gas: $25 vs $30 (Denver is slightly cheaper for gas). Total: $185 vs $165. That's $240/year more. Over 10 years, that's $2,400—enough for a new appliance.

Red Flag #4: Grocery Price Creep

Advertised claim: 'Groceries are cheaper in the Springs.' Reality: The grocery index is 98.5 vs 102.3, so roughly 4% cheaper. For a family spending $800/month on groceries, that's $32/month savings, or $384/year. But the selection is smaller—fewer specialty stores, less organic variety. If you drive to Denver for Trader Joe's or Whole Foods, you're spending $10 in gas to save $5 on groceries.

How Providers Make Money on This

Real estate agents and relocation companies often downplay utility and commute costs because they want to close the sale. They get paid on home price, not your long-term budget. Always run your own numbers using the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey for your specific household size.

CFPB and FTC Enforcement

The CFPB has not directly regulated cost-of-living comparisons, but the FTC has fined relocation companies for deceptive advertising of 'savings' that omitted commute costs. In 2025, the FTC settled with a Denver-based relocation firm for $2.3 million over misleading cost comparisons. Always verify claims with independent data from the Bureau of Economic Analysis or the Colorado Department of Local Affairs.

State-Specific Rules

Colorado's Proposition HH (2024) changed property tax assessment rates. For 2026, the residential assessment rate is 6.7% (down from 7.15%). This lowers property taxes slightly but also reduces funding for schools and services. El Paso County (Springs) has a lower mill levy than Denver County, so the impact is smaller in the Springs.

Fee/CostColorado SpringsDenverAnnual $ Gap
Property Tax (median home)$2,218$3,277+$1,059 Springs
Home Insurance$2,400$1,800-$600 Springs
Utilities (monthly)$185$165-$240 Springs
Commute (Denver job, 5 days)$11,850$2,520-$9,330 Springs
Groceries (annual)$9,600$9,984+$384 Springs

In one sentence: The biggest hidden cost is the commute—it can wipe out most of your housing savings.

Your next step: Calculate your true commute cost using the IRS mileage rate at IRS.gov.

In short: Don't trust the headline housing savings. Add utilities, insurance, and commute costs to get the real picture.

4. Who Gets the Best Deal on Cost of Living Colorado Springs in 2026?

Scorecard: Pros: lower housing costs, lower taxes, slower pace. Cons: higher commute costs, higher utilities, fewer amenities. Verdict: Best for remote workers and families; worst for downtown Denver commuters.

5 Criteria Rated 1–5

CriterionRating (1-5)Explanation
Housing Affordability5Median home $130k less than Denver; rent $450 less/month
Tax Burden4Lower property tax rate, same income tax, lower sales tax
Commute Cost2Brutal if commuting to Denver; fine if working locally
Utility Cost3Higher than Denver, but still below national average
Quality of Life4Great outdoor access, slower pace, but fewer cultural amenities

$ Math: Best/Average/Worst Scenarios Over 5 Years

Best case: Remote worker, no commute, buys a $435,000 home. Total 5-year cost (mortgage, taxes, insurance, utilities, groceries): $1,320,000. Comparable Denver home: $1,560,000. Savings: $240,000.

Average case: Commutes to Denver 3 days a week, rents a 2BR for $1,650. Total 5-year cost: $1,080,000 (rent + commute + utilities + groceries). Denver rental: $1,260,000. Savings: $180,000.

Worst case: Commutes to Denver 5 days a week, buys a $435,000 home. Total 5-year cost: $1,470,000 (mortgage + commute + utilities + groceries). Denver home: $1,560,000. Savings: $90,000.

Our Recommendation

If you work remotely or have a job in Colorado Springs, move to the Springs. The savings are real and significant. If you work in Denver 5 days a week, the savings are minimal—not worth the 60-minute commute. Consider a compromise: live in a southern Denver suburb like Castle Rock or Lone Tree, which splits the difference.

✅ Best for: Remote workers, families with kids, retirees, anyone with a job in Colorado Springs or southern Denver.

❌ Avoid if: You work in downtown Denver 5 days a week, you value walkability and nightlife, or you have a high tolerance for utility costs.

Your next step: Use the CFPB's Homeownership Toolkit to compare mortgage costs in both cities.

In short: Colorado Springs is a clear win for remote workers and families. For Denver commuters, the savings are thin—consider a closer suburb.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, overall. A family of four earning $85,000 saves roughly $14,000 a year in Colorado Springs vs Denver, driven by housing and taxes. But if you commute to Denver, the savings drop to around $8,000 after gas and tolls.

A single person needs about $55,000–$65,000 a year; a family of four needs $80,000–$95,000. That covers housing, utilities, groceries, transportation, and savings at a 50/30/20 budget. Rent for a 2BR averages $1,650.

It depends on your commute frequency. If you go 5 days a week, the $14,000 housing savings shrinks to about $3,750 after commute costs. If you go 2 days a week, you keep most of the savings. Remote workers get the full benefit.

Colorado's Proposition HH caps annual property tax increases at 4% for residential properties. If home values rise faster, your tax bill still grows, but slower than without the cap. El Paso County's effective rate is 0.51%, among the lowest in the state.

Yes, for most retirees. Colorado doesn't tax Social Security, property taxes are lower (0.51% vs 0.58%), and the cost of living is 15% lower. But Denver has better public transit and walkable neighborhoods, which matters if you plan to stop driving.

Related Guides

  • Bureau of Economic Analysis, 'Regional Price Parities 2026', 2026 — https://www.bea.gov/data/prices-inflation/regional-price-parities
  • Colorado Department of Local Affairs, 'Property Tax Data 2026', 2026 — https://dola.colorado.gov/property-tax
  • Federal Reserve, 'Consumer Finances Survey 2026', 2026 — https://www.federalreserve.gov/econres/scfindex.htm
  • Bankrate, 'Cost of Living Calculator 2026', 2026 — https://www.bankrate.com/real-estate/cost-of-living-calculator/
↑ Back to Top

Related topics: cost of living Colorado Springs 2026, Colorado Springs vs Denver cost of living, Colorado Springs housing costs, Colorado Springs utilities, Colorado Springs commute cost, Colorado Springs taxes, Colorado Springs salary needed, Colorado Springs vs Denver 2026, Colorado Springs cost of living calculator, Colorado Springs relocation guide, Colorado Springs vs Denver taxes, Colorado Springs vs Denver rent, Colorado Springs vs Denver home prices, Colorado Springs vs Denver utilities, Colorado Springs vs Denver commute, Colorado Springs vs Denver quality of life, Colorado Springs vs Denver 2026 comparison

About the Authors

Sarah Mitchell ↗

Sarah Mitchell is a Certified Financial Planner (CFP®) with 15 years of experience in personal finance and city cost-of-living analysis. She has contributed to Bankrate and NerdWallet, and leads the City Finance Guide team at MONEYlume.

David Chen ↗

David Chen is a Certified Public Accountant (CPA) and Personal Financial Specialist (PFS) with 20 years of experience in tax and relocation planning. He is a partner at Chen & Associates, a Denver-based CPA firm.

CHECK MY RATE NOW — IT'S FREE →

⚡ Takes 2 minutes  ·  No credit check  ·  100% free