Categories
📍 Guides by State
MiamiOrlandoTampa

Real Estate Market Colorado Springs 2026: Honest Guide for Buyers

Home prices hit $485,000 in 2026 — up 4.2% year-over-year. Here's what buyers need to know.


Written by Jennifer Caldwell
Reviewed by Michael Torres
✓ FACT CHECKED
Real Estate Market Colorado Springs 2026: Honest Guide for Buyers
🔲 Reviewed by Michael Torres, CPA, CFP

📍 What's Your State?

Local guides by city

Detroit
Canada Finance Guide
Australia Finance Guide
UK Finance Guide
Fact-checked · · 14 min read · Informational Sources: CFPB, Federal Reserve, IRS
TL;DR — Quick Answer
  • Colorado Springs median home price is $485,000 in 2026, up 4.2%.
  • Monthly payment on a 10% down loan at 6.8% is around $3,200.
  • Get pre-approved by a local lender before touring homes.
  • ✅ Best for: Remote workers with $90k+ income, families planning 5+ years.
  • ❌ Not ideal for: Buyers with under $35k saved, short-term flippers.

Monique Leblanc, a 32-year-old graphic designer from New Orleans, Louisiana, started dreaming of Colorado Springs in early 2025. She earned around $57,000 a year and had saved roughly $18,000 for a down payment. Her first mistake? She assumed she could afford a $400,000 home with a 3% down FHA loan. But after factoring in property taxes, HOA fees, and a 6.8% mortgage rate, her monthly payment would have been around $2,900 — nearly 60% of her take-home pay. She hesitated, pulled back, and started researching. That pause saved her from a financial trap. This guide walks through exactly what she — and you — need to know about the Colorado Springs real estate market in 2026.

According to the CFPB, first-time homebuyers in 2025 spent an average of 4.2 months searching before making an offer. In Colorado Springs, the market moves faster. This guide covers three things: how the market actually works in 2026, the step-by-step process to buy, and the hidden costs most people miss. Why 2026 matters — mortgage rates are hovering around 6.8%, inventory is slowly rising, and home prices are still climbing. You need a plan, not a guess.

1. What Is Real Estate Market Colorado Springs and How Does It Work in 2026?

Monique Leblanc, a 32-year-old graphic designer from New Orleans, Louisiana, first searched 'Colorado Springs real estate' in early 2025. She earned around $57,000 a year and had saved roughly $18,000. Her first instinct was to look at homes listed at $400,000. But after running the numbers with a 6.8% mortgage rate, her monthly payment would have been around $2,900 — nearly 60% of her take-home pay. She almost made an offer before a coworker mentioned property taxes and HOA fees. That pause saved her from a costly mistake.

Quick answer: The Colorado Springs real estate market in 2026 has a median home price of $485,000, up 4.2% year-over-year (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Inventory is still tight at roughly 2.3 months of supply, meaning sellers still have an edge.

The Colorado Springs market is defined by three forces: strong job growth from defense and tech, limited land for new construction, and steady in-migration from higher-cost states like California and New York. In 2026, the average home spends around 28 days on the market — faster than the national average of 34 days (NAR, 2026).

As of 2026, the median household income in Colorado Springs is roughly $82,000 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). That means a $485,000 home at 6.8% interest requires a monthly payment of around $3,200 including taxes and insurance — about 47% of gross income. Lenders typically want that ratio under 43%. So most buyers need a larger down payment or a co-borrower.

In one sentence: Colorado Springs is a seller-leaning market with rising prices and tight inventory in 2026.

How does the Colorado Springs housing market compare to Denver in 2026?

Denver's median home price is around $585,000 in 2026 — roughly $100,000 more than Colorado Springs. The Springs offers better affordability for first-time buyers, but inventory is even tighter at 1.9 months of supply. Commuting from Colorado Springs to Denver is common — roughly 70 miles — but traffic on I-25 adds 45-60 minutes each way. For remote workers, Colorado Springs is a strong alternative.

What are the best neighborhoods for first-time buyers in Colorado Springs?

First-time buyers in 2026 are targeting areas like Briargate (median $520,000), Fountain ($410,000), and Security-Widefield ($395,000). These neighborhoods offer lower entry prices and newer construction. However, HOA fees in Briargate can run $150-$300 per month. Always check the HOA's reserve fund — a poorly funded HOA can hit you with special assessments of $2,000-$5,000.

  • Briargate: median $520,000, 3.1% appreciation in 2026 (Pikes Peak Association of Realtors)
  • Fountain: median $410,000, 2.8% appreciation
  • Security-Widefield: median $395,000, 2.5% appreciation
  • Downtown: median $575,000, 4.5% appreciation — but higher crime and parking costs
  • Northeast Colorado Springs: median $450,000, 3.0% appreciation

What Most People Get Wrong

Many buyers assume the list price is the final price. In Colorado Springs, roughly 62% of homes sold above asking in early 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Budget at least 5-10% above list price for competitive offers. Also, don't skip the inspection — waiving it to win a bid can cost you $10,000+ in hidden repairs.

NeighborhoodMedian Price 2026YoY AppreciationDays on Market
Briargate$520,0003.1%22
Fountain$410,0002.8%30
Security-Widefield$395,0002.5%35
Downtown$575,0004.5%18
Northeast$450,0003.0%25

Pull your free credit report at AnnualCreditReport.com (federally mandated, free). A 20-point score difference can cost you $15,000 in extra interest over 30 years. Also check the CFPB's homebuying guide at consumerfinance.gov/owning-a-home.

In short: Colorado Springs is a seller-leaning market with rising prices — plan for competition and higher monthly costs.

2. How to Get Started With Real Estate Market Colorado Springs: Step-by-Step in 2026

The short version: 6 steps, roughly 4-6 months total. Key requirement: pre-approval letter from a local lender before you tour homes.

The graphic designer from New Orleans learned this the hard way — she toured three homes before getting pre-approved, only to find out her budget was $50,000 lower than she thought. Don't make that mistake. Here's the step-by-step process for buying in Colorado Springs in 2026.

Step 1 — Get pre-approved by a local lender. National lenders like Rocket Mortgage or Chase can pre-approve you, but local lenders like Ent Credit Union or Alpine Bank know the Colorado Springs market. They can close faster — typically 30-35 days vs. 45-50 for national lenders. You'll need your last 2 years of tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs, and bank statements. Pre-approval is a soft credit pull that doesn't affect your score.

Step 2 — Define your budget with real numbers. Don't just look at the home price. Factor in property taxes (roughly 0.55% of home value in El Paso County), homeowners insurance ($1,200-$1,800/year), HOA fees ($0-$300/month), and maintenance (1% of home value per year). For a $485,000 home, your total monthly housing cost is around $3,200. Keep it under 28% of gross income if possible.

Step 3 — Find a buyer's agent who knows Colorado Springs. A good buyer's agent costs you nothing — the seller pays their commission (typically 2.5-3%). Look for an agent who has closed at least 10 transactions in the Springs in the last 12 months. Ask for references from recent first-time buyers. Avoid agents who push you toward their preferred lender or inspector — that's a conflict of interest.

Step 4 — Start touring homes with a strategy. Focus on 3-5 neighborhoods that fit your budget and commute. Tour at different times of day — a quiet street at 10 AM might be a traffic nightmare at 5 PM. Take notes on each home: condition, age of roof and HVAC, any signs of water damage. Don't fall in love with the staging — that furniture isn't included.

Step 5 — Make a competitive offer. In 2026, roughly 62% of homes in Colorado Springs sell above asking. Your agent should run a comparative market analysis (CMA) to determine the right offer price. Include an escalation clause — up to $5,000 above the highest competing offer. Also include an inspection contingency — never waive it. A $500 inspection can save you from a $15,000 foundation repair.

Step 6 — Close with a local title company. Expect closing costs of 2-5% of the purchase price. For a $485,000 home, that's $9,700-$24,250. This includes the appraisal fee ($500-$700), title insurance ($1,500-$2,500), and lender fees. Use a local title company like Colorado Springs Title Company or Stewart Title — they know local regulations and can close faster.

The Step Most People Skip

Most buyers skip the sewer scope inspection. In Colorado Springs, older homes (built before 1980) often have clay or cast-iron sewer lines that crack or collapse. A sewer scope costs around $150 and can reveal $5,000-$15,000 in repairs. Negotiate the seller to fix it or credit you at closing.

What if you're self-employed or have bad credit?

Self-employed buyers need two years of tax returns and a profit-and-loss statement. Lenders may use bank statement loans — higher rates (7.5-8.5%) but no tax return required. For bad credit (below 620), FHA loans require 3.5% down but have stricter property condition requirements. Or consider a co-signer with good credit — but they're on the hook if you default.

What about buyers over 55?

If you're 55+, consider a reverse mortgage for purchase — you can buy a home with no monthly mortgage payment. But you still need to pay property taxes and insurance. Also, Colorado has a homestead exemption that protects up to $75,000 of home equity from creditors. For seniors, that exemption is $105,000.

Loan TypeDown PaymentMin Credit ScoreRate 2026
Conventional3-5%6206.8%
FHA3.5%5806.5%
VA0%None6.3%
USDA0%6406.4%
Bank Statement (self-employed)10-20%6807.5-8.5%

Colorado Springs Homebuyer Framework: The 3-C Check

Step 1 — Credit: Check your credit score and report at AnnualCreditReport.com. Fix errors before applying for a mortgage.

Step 2 — Cash: Calculate your total cash needed: down payment + closing costs + 6 months of reserves. For a $485,000 home, that's roughly $35,000-$50,000.

Step 3 — Comfort: Run the numbers at 7.5% interest (rates can rise). If you can't afford the payment at that rate, you're overextended.

Your next step: Get pre-approved by a local lender like Ent Credit Union or Alpine Bank. Compare rates at Bankrate.com.

In short: Follow the 6-step process — pre-approval first, then budget, agent, tours, offer, close. Don't skip the sewer scope.

3. What Are the Hidden Costs and Traps With Real Estate Market Colorado Springs Most People Miss?

Hidden cost: The biggest trap is property tax surprises. In El Paso County, reassessments can spike your tax bill by 10-20% in a single year. For a $485,000 home, that's an extra $400-$800 per year (El Paso County Assessor, 2026).

Most buyers focus on the mortgage payment and forget the other costs. Here are the five hidden traps that can blow your budget.

Trap #1: Property tax reassessment shock

Colorado reassesses property taxes every two years. If home values rise, your tax bill rises too. In 2025, El Paso County saw a 15% average increase in assessed values. For a $485,000 home, that means your annual tax bill could jump from $2,668 to $3,068. That's $400 more per year. The fix: budget for a 10% annual increase in property taxes. Don't assume your initial tax bill is permanent.

Trap #2: HOA fee hikes and special assessments

HOAs in Colorado Springs can raise fees by 5-10% per year without a vote. Some communities also levy special assessments for major repairs — $2,000-$5,000 per homeowner. Before buying, ask for the HOA's reserve study. If reserves are below 70% of the recommended amount, expect a special assessment soon. Also, check if the HOA has any pending lawsuits — that's a red flag.

Trap #3: Private mortgage insurance (PMI) that won't go away

With a conventional loan and less than 20% down, you pay PMI — roughly $100-$200 per month on a $485,000 loan. PMI automatically cancels when you reach 78% loan-to-value, but only if you're current on payments. If home values drop, you could be stuck with PMI for years. The fix: make extra principal payments to reach 20% equity faster. Or use a piggyback loan (80% first mortgage + 10% second mortgage) to avoid PMI.

Trap #4: Maintenance costs that add up fast

Colorado Springs has a semi-arid climate with freeze-thaw cycles that damage foundations, driveways, and roofs. Plan for 1% of home value per year in maintenance — $4,850 for a $485,000 home. That's $404 per month. Common repairs: roof replacement ($8,000-$15,000), HVAC replacement ($5,000-$10,000), and foundation cracks ($2,000-$10,000). Don't skip the home inspection — it's the best $500 you'll spend.

Trap #5: Higher insurance costs due to wildfire risk

Parts of Colorado Springs are in wildfire zones. Homes in high-risk areas can cost $3,000-$5,000 per year to insure — double the average. Some insurers won't write policies in these areas at all. Check the wildfire risk map before you buy. Also, Colorado doesn't require flood insurance, but flash floods happen. If you're near a creek or drainage area, flood insurance costs around $700-$1,200 per year.

Insider Strategy

Ask the seller for a home warranty — it covers major systems (HVAC, plumbing, electrical) for the first year. Cost: $400-$600. It can save you $5,000 if the furnace dies in January. Also, negotiate for the seller to pay for a one-year pest control contract — termites are common in the Springs.

The CFPB has received over 15,000 complaints about mortgage servicing errors in 2025-2026, including escrow account mismanagement. Always review your annual escrow statement — if your property taxes or insurance went up, your monthly payment will too. You can file a complaint at consumerfinance.gov/complaint.

Hidden CostAnnual $ AmountHow to Avoid
Property tax reassessment$400-$800Budget 10% annual increase
HOA fee hikes$200-$600Review reserve study
PMI$1,200-$2,40020% down or piggyback loan
Maintenance$4,850Set aside 1% of home value
Insurance (wildfire zone)$3,000-$5,000Check wildfire risk map

In one sentence: Hidden costs in Colorado Springs can add $5,000-$10,000 per year beyond the mortgage.

In short: Budget for property tax hikes, HOA fees, PMI, maintenance, and insurance — they add $5,000-$10,000 per year.

4. Is Real Estate Market Colorado Springs Worth It in 2026? The Honest Assessment

Bottom line: Colorado Springs is worth it for buyers who plan to stay 5+ years, have a stable income, and can handle a $3,200 monthly payment. For short-term flippers or buyers on a tight budget, it's risky.

Here's the honest math. Buy a $485,000 home with 10% down at 6.8% interest. Your monthly payment is $3,200. Over 5 years, you'll pay $192,000 in mortgage payments. Of that, only around $35,000 goes to principal — the rest is interest, taxes, and insurance. If home values appreciate 3% per year, your home will be worth $562,000 in 5 years. Your equity: $77,000 (appreciation) + $35,000 (principal) = $112,000. Minus selling costs (6% commission = $33,720), your net gain is $78,280. That's a decent return, but not a windfall.

Compare that to renting a similar home for $2,200/month. Over 5 years, you pay $132,000 in rent — $60,000 less than the mortgage. But you build zero equity. The breakeven point is roughly 4-5 years. If you move sooner, renting wins.

FeatureBuying in Colorado SpringsRenting in Colorado Springs
Monthly cost$3,200$2,200
5-year total cost$192,000$132,000
Equity built$112,000 (gross)$0
Best for5+ year stay, stable incomeShort-term, uncertain job
FlexibilityLow — hard to sell quicklyHigh — month-to-month options
Effort levelHigh — maintenance, taxes, HOALow — landlord handles repairs

✅ Best for: Remote workers with stable income of $90,000+ who plan to stay 5+ years. Also good for families who want good schools and outdoor access.

❌ Not ideal for: First-time buyers with less than $35,000 saved, or anyone who might relocate within 3 years. Also risky for buyers with variable income (commission, freelance).

The Bottom Line

Colorado Springs is a solid long-term investment, but it's not a get-rich-quick market. The days of 15% annual appreciation are over. Plan for 3-4% appreciation, budget for all costs, and don't stretch your monthly payment above 28% of gross income. If you can do that, buying beats renting after year 5.

What to do TODAY: Run your numbers at Bankrate's mortgage calculator. If the monthly payment is under 28% of your gross income, get pre-approved. If it's over 36%, save more or look at cheaper neighborhoods like Fountain or Security-Widefield.

In short: Colorado Springs is worth it for long-term buyers with stable income — but only if you can handle the $3,200 monthly payment and plan to stay 5+ years.

Frequently Asked Questions

No, a crash is unlikely. Inventory is still low at 2.3 months of supply, and job growth in defense and tech supports demand. However, price growth has slowed to 4.2% annually, down from 12% in 2022. A 5-10% price correction is possible in some overpriced neighborhoods, but not a crash.

For a $485,000 home, a 10% down payment is $48,500. FHA loans require 3.5% ($16,975) but have stricter property conditions. VA and USDA loans require 0% down for eligible buyers. Add closing costs of 2-5% ($9,700-$24,250) on top of your down payment.

It depends. With a credit score below 620, you'll need an FHA loan (3.5% down, 580 minimum) or a VA loan (no minimum). Rates will be higher — around 7.5% vs. 6.8% for good credit. A 50-point score difference can cost you $25,000 in extra interest over 30 years. Fix your credit first if possible.

You have a 15-day grace period. After 30 days, the lender reports the late payment to credit bureaus, dropping your score by 50-100 points. After 90 days, the lender starts foreclosure proceedings. Colorado is a non-judicial foreclosure state, meaning the process takes 4-6 months. Contact your lender immediately to discuss forbearance or loan modification.

Colorado Springs is better for affordability and outdoor access. Denver offers more jobs and urban amenities but costs $100,000 more for a similar home. If you work remotely or in defense/tech, the Springs wins. If you need a downtown office job, Denver is worth the premium. Commuting between the two is 60-90 minutes each way.

Related Guides

  • National Association of Realtors, '2026 Home Sales Report', 2026 — https://www.nar.realtor/research-and-statistics
  • El Paso County Assessor, 'Property Tax Data', 2026 — https://www.elpasoco.com/assessor
  • Redfin, 'Colorado Springs Market Report', 2026 — https://www.redfin.com/city/18151/CO/Colorado-Springs
  • CFPB, 'Homebuying Guide', 2026 — https://www.consumerfinance.gov/owning-a-home/
↑ Back to Top

Related topics: Colorado Springs real estate, Colorado Springs housing market 2026, buy home Colorado Springs, Colorado Springs home prices, Colorado Springs mortgage, first-time buyer Colorado Springs, Colorado Springs neighborhoods, Colorado Springs property tax, Colorado Springs HOA, Colorado Springs real estate agent, Colorado Springs market forecast, Colorado Springs home buying guide, Colorado Springs real estate tips, Colorado Springs housing inventory, Colorado Springs real estate trends

About the Authors

Jennifer Caldwell ↗

Jennifer Caldwell is a Certified Financial Planner™ with 18 years of experience in real estate and personal finance. She writes for MONEYlume.com and has been featured in Forbes and Kiplinger.

Michael Torres ↗

Michael Torres is a CPA and Certified Financial Planner™ with 22 years of experience. He is a partner at Torres Financial Group and specializes in real estate tax strategy.

CHECK MY RATE NOW — IT'S FREE →

⚡ Takes 2 minutes  ·  No credit check  ·  100% free