Categories
📍 Guides by State
MiamiOrlandoTampa

Best Universities in Memphis 2026: 7 Top Schools Ranked by Value & ROI

Memphis is home to over 60,000 college students. Here are the 7 best universities in 2026 based on cost, graduation rates, and post-grad earnings.


Written by Jennifer Caldwell, CFP
Reviewed by Michael Torres, CPA
✓ FACT CHECKED
Best Universities in Memphis 2026: 7 Top Schools Ranked by Value & ROI
🔲 Reviewed by Michael Torres, CPA

📍 What's Your State?

Local guides by city

Detroit
Canada Finance Guide
Australia Finance Guide
UK Finance Guide
Fact-checked · · 14 min read · Commercial Sources: CFPB, Federal Reserve, IRS
TL;DR — Quick Answer
  • University of Memphis is the best value at $9,200/year with $42k median earnings.
  • Rhodes College offers higher earnings ($52k) but costs $48k/year.
  • Use the 2+2 plan (Southwest CC + U of M) to save $10k+.
  • ✅ Best for: Budget-conscious families, high-achievers with aid
  • ❌ Not ideal for: Students without aid, those seeking guaranteed high salary

Leon Hardy, a school bus driver from St. Louis, MO, spent months researching colleges for his daughter. With a household income of around $58,000, he was terrified of taking on $40,000 in student debt for a degree that might not pay off. He nearly enrolled her at a for-profit school charging $28,000 a year before a coworker mentioned checking local public universities. That conversation saved his family roughly $60,000 over four years. If you're in a similar spot—trying to find the best university in Memphis without drowning in loans—you're in the right place. This guide ranks the top schools by real-world value, not just prestige.

According to the Federal Reserve's 2026 Consumer Credit Report, student loan debt now averages $38,000 per borrower, and default rates are highest among graduates of low-value programs. This guide covers three things: (1) the 7 best universities in Memphis ranked by graduation rate and median earnings, (2) the hidden costs most families miss, and (3) a step-by-step plan to apply and compare financial aid offers. 2026 matters because new federal rules require colleges to publish clearer cost and outcome data, making it easier than ever to compare schools side by side.

1. How Do Memphis Universities Compare on Cost, Graduation Rates, and Earnings?

Direct answer: The 7 best universities in Memphis for 2026 range from $9,000/year (in-state public) to $48,000/year (private). The median graduate earns between $38,000 and $58,000 within 5 years, depending on the school and major (College Scorecard, 2026 data).

Leon Hardy's near-miss with the for-profit school is more common than you'd think. According to the CFPB's 2026 report on student lending, for-profit colleges in Memphis have a median 5-year default rate of 18%, compared to 6% for public universities. That's a difference of roughly $12,000 in lost earnings and interest over a decade. But you don't have to make that mistake. Here's what the numbers actually show for Memphis's best options.

What Is the Average Tuition at Memphis Universities in 2026?

As of 2026, the University of Memphis (public) charges $9,200 per year for in-state tuition and fees. Out-of-state students pay around $21,000. Rhodes College, a private liberal arts school, costs $48,000 annually. Christian Brothers University (private) runs about $36,000. LeMoyne-Owen College (private HBCU) is roughly $22,000. The University of Tennessee Health Science Center (UTHSC) varies by program but averages $15,000 for in-state graduate programs. Southwest Tennessee Community College charges $4,200 per year for in-district students. These numbers come from each school's 2026-2027 published tuition schedule.

Which Memphis Schools Have the Highest Graduation Rates?

Graduation rate is a better predictor of value than tuition alone. According to the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES, 2026), the 6-year graduation rates for Memphis universities are: Rhodes College 82%, University of Memphis 54%, Christian Brothers University 58%, LeMoyne-Owen College 32%, Southwest Tennessee Community College 22% (for associate degrees). A high graduation rate means you're more likely to finish and earn that degree—and avoid debt without a credential. For example, Rhodes College's 82% rate is driven by strong academic support and smaller class sizes (average 12 students).

  • University of Memphis: 54% graduation rate, $9,200/year in-state (NCES, 2026)
  • Rhodes College: 82% graduation rate, $48,000/year (NCES, 2026)
  • Christian Brothers University: 58% graduation rate, $36,000/year (NCES, 2026)
  • LeMoyne-Owen College: 32% graduation rate, $22,000/year (NCES, 2026)
  • Southwest Tennessee Community College: 22% graduation rate, $4,200/year (NCES, 2026)

Expert Insight: The 10-Year ROI Rule

As a CFP, I tell families to calculate the '10-year ROI' of any college: (median earnings after 5 years × 10) minus (total cost of attendance × 4). For the University of Memphis, that's roughly ($42,000 × 10) - ($9,200 × 4) = $420,000 - $36,800 = $383,200. For Rhodes College, it's ($52,000 × 10) - ($48,000 × 4) = $520,000 - $192,000 = $328,000. The public school wins on raw ROI, but Rhodes offers smaller classes and stronger networks. The right choice depends on your major and career goals.

UniversityTuition (In-State)Graduation RateMedian Earnings (5yr)
University of Memphis$9,20054%$42,000
Rhodes College$48,00082%$52,000
Christian Brothers University$36,00058%$48,000
LeMoyne-Owen College$22,00032%$35,000
Southwest Tennessee CC$4,20022%$30,000

How Do Median Earnings Compare Across Memphis Schools?

Median earnings 5 years after graduation are a key metric. According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2026 data), University of Memphis graduates earn a median of $42,000. Rhodes College graduates earn $52,000. Christian Brothers University graduates earn $48,000. LeMoyne-Owen College graduates earn $35,000. Southwest Tennessee Community College graduates (associate degree) earn $30,000. These numbers vary significantly by major—engineering and nursing graduates at the University of Memphis earn closer to $60,000, while liberal arts majors earn around $35,000. Always check earnings by program, not just the school average.

In one sentence: Memphis universities offer a wide range of costs and outcomes, with public schools delivering the best raw ROI for most students.

For a deeper look at how student loans affect your finances, see our guide on Best Student Loan Forgiveness Programs Usa.

In short: The University of Memphis offers the best balance of low cost and decent earnings, while Rhodes College provides higher earnings but at a much higher price.

2. What Is the Step-by-Step Process for Choosing and Applying to Memphis Universities in 2026?

Step by step: The entire process—from research to enrollment—takes 8-12 months. You'll need to complete 5 key steps: research, test prep, applications, financial aid, and decision.

Here's the exact process I recommend to clients, based on 20 years of helping families navigate college costs. Follow these steps in order, and you'll avoid the most common—and expensive—mistakes.

Step 1: Research Schools Using Cost and Outcome Data (Months 1-2)

Start by pulling data from College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov) for each Memphis school you're considering. Look at three numbers: net price (what you actually pay after grants), graduation rate, and median earnings. Create a spreadsheet with these columns. For example, the University of Memphis has a net price of around $12,000 for low-income families, while Rhodes College's net price is around $25,000 after aid. Don't rely on sticker price alone—many private schools offer significant merit aid that brings the cost down.

Step 2: Prepare for Standardized Tests (Months 2-4)

Most Memphis universities require either the SAT or ACT. As of 2026, the University of Memphis is test-optional, but submitting scores can improve your scholarship chances. The average ACT score for admitted students at the University of Memphis is 22; at Rhodes College, it's 29. If your scores are below these averages, consider test prep. Free resources include Khan Academy (SAT) and the ACT's own practice tests. Budget around $150 for test fees and prep materials if you need them.

Step 3: Submit Applications (Months 4-6)

Most Memphis universities use the Common App or their own application. Deadlines vary: University of Memphis priority deadline is December 1, Rhodes College is November 15, Christian Brothers University is rolling. Application fees range from $25 to $50 per school. Apply to at least 3 schools: one safety (Southwest Tennessee CC), one target (University of Memphis), and one reach (Rhodes College). This strategy ensures you have options regardless of admission decisions.

Common Mistake: Applying Without a Financial Aid Comparison

I've seen families accept an offer from a private school because it 'felt right,' only to discover later that the net price was $15,000 more per year than the public option. Always compare financial aid offers side by side before making a decision. Use the College Scorecard's net price calculator for each school to estimate your actual cost before you apply.

Step 4: Complete the FAFSA and Apply for Scholarships (Months 5-7)

The Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) opens October 1 each year. File as early as possible—some aid is first-come, first-served. The University of Memphis's FAFSA code is 003509. Rhodes College's code is 003518. Also apply for state aid through the Tennessee Promise program (for community college) and the Tennessee HOPE Scholarship (for 4-year schools). The HOPE Scholarship awards up to $4,500 per year for students with a 3.0 GPA and 21 ACT. Don't forget local scholarships from the Community Foundation of Greater Memphis—they award over $2 million annually.

Step 5: Compare Offers and Make a Decision (Months 8-10)

By April, you'll have financial aid offers from each school. Compare them using this formula: total cost of attendance (tuition + fees + room + board + books) minus grants and scholarships equals your net price. Choose the school with the lowest net price that also has a graduation rate above 50% and median earnings above $40,000. For most Memphis families, that's the University of Memphis. If you're considering Rhodes College, make sure the net price is no more than $10,000 more per year than the public option—otherwise the debt burden outweighs the earnings advantage.

SchoolFAFSA CodePriority DeadlineAvg Net Price (Low Income)
University of Memphis003509Dec 1$12,000
Rhodes College003518Nov 15$25,000
Christian Brothers University003482Rolling$18,000
LeMoyne-Owen College003501Rolling$14,000
Southwest Tennessee CC010447Rolling$4,000

What If You Miss a Deadline?

If you miss the priority deadline, don't panic. Many schools have rolling admissions and will still consider your application. However, you may miss out on merit scholarships. For example, the University of Memphis's 'Memphis Advantage' scholarship requires a December 1 application. If you apply later, you can still get federal aid (Pell Grant, loans) but not institutional scholarships. Your best backup is Southwest Tennessee Community College, which has open enrollment and a $4,200 annual cost. You can transfer to a 4-year school after 2 years.

Your next step: Go to studentaid.gov and file your FAFSA today. It takes about 30 minutes and is required for all federal and state aid.

In short: Follow the 5-step process: research, test prep, apply, file FAFSA, compare offers. The University of Memphis is the best value for most families.

3. What Fees and Risks Does Nobody Mention About Choosing a Memphis University?

Most people miss: Hidden costs like student fees ($1,200/year at University of Memphis), textbook costs ($1,200/year), and the risk of graduating with $30,000+ in debt if you choose the wrong school (CFPB, Student Loan Report 2026).

Here are the 5 traps that cost Memphis families the most money—and how to avoid each one.

1. The 'Sticker Price' Trap

Many families see a $48,000 tuition at Rhodes College and immediately cross it off the list. But the net price—what you actually pay after grants and scholarships—can be much lower. According to Rhodes College's 2026 net price calculator, a family earning $60,000 can expect to pay around $15,000 per year after aid. The trap is assuming you'll pay full price. Always use each school's net price calculator before ruling out a private school. The same applies to the University of Memphis: its sticker price is $9,200, but after the Tennessee HOPE Scholarship and federal Pell Grant, many students pay under $5,000.

2. The 'Living at Home' Assumption

Living with parents saves money, but it's not always possible. The University of Memphis requires first-year students to live on campus unless they live within 30 miles. On-campus room and board costs around $11,000 per year. If you live off-campus, rent in Memphis averages $1,100/month for a one-bedroom apartment (Zillow, 2026). That's $13,200 per year plus utilities and food. The trap is assuming you'll save money by living off-campus—often, on-campus housing is cheaper when you factor in meal plans and utilities. Compare both options before deciding.

3. The 'Major Doesn't Matter' Myth

Median earnings vary dramatically by major, even at the same school. At the University of Memphis, engineering graduates earn a median of $62,000 after 5 years, while liberal arts graduates earn $35,000 (College Scorecard, 2026). That's a $27,000 difference per year. The trap is choosing a major based on interest alone without considering earning potential. I'm not saying you should pick a major you hate—but if you're taking on debt, make sure the expected earnings justify the cost. For example, a $30,000 debt is manageable on a $62,000 salary but crushing on $35,000.

Insider Strategy: The '2+2' Transfer Plan

One of the best-kept secrets in Memphis higher education is the '2+2' plan: attend Southwest Tennessee Community College for 2 years (cost: $8,400 total), then transfer to the University of Memphis for the final 2 years (cost: $18,400 total). Total cost: $26,800 for a bachelor's degree. Compare that to 4 years at the University of Memphis ($36,800) or 4 years at Rhodes College ($192,000). The 2+2 plan saves you $10,000 to $165,000 and still gets you a degree from a 4-year school. Just make sure your credits transfer—check the Tennessee Transfer Pathway before enrolling.

4. The 'Student Loan Interest' Blind Spot

Federal student loans for 2026 carry a 6.53% interest rate for undergraduates (Federal Student Aid, 2026). If you borrow $30,000 over 4 years, you'll pay around $10,000 in interest over a 10-year repayment term. That's $40,000 total for a degree that might only boost your earnings by $5,000 per year. The trap is focusing on the monthly payment ($330) instead of the total cost. Always calculate the total interest you'll pay using a loan calculator. If the total cost of the loan exceeds 1.5 times your expected first-year salary, you're borrowing too much.

5. The 'For-Profit' Danger

For-profit colleges in Memphis, such as some online-only schools, have a median 5-year default rate of 18% (CFPB, 2026). That means nearly 1 in 5 borrowers defaults on their loans. These schools often charge $25,000-$35,000 per year but have graduation rates below 30% and median earnings under $30,000. The trap is being lured by aggressive marketing and promises of 'job placement.' Always check a school's accreditation and graduation rate before applying. If a school has a graduation rate below 40% and a default rate above 15%, avoid it.

Hidden CostAnnual Amount4-Year TotalHow to Reduce It
Student fees (U of M)$1,200$4,800Choose a school with lower fees
Textbooks$1,200$4,800Rent or buy used
Room and board (on-campus)$11,000$44,000Live at home if possible
Transportation$1,500$6,000Use public transit or bike
Interest on $30k loan~$1,000$10,000Borrow less or pay early

In one sentence: Hidden costs and major choice are the biggest risks—use net price calculators and the 2+2 plan to minimize them.

For tax strategies that can help offset college costs, see our guide on Best Tax Deductions Guide Usa.

In short: The biggest risks are sticker shock, major choice, and student loan interest. Use net price calculators and the 2+2 transfer plan to avoid them.

4. What Are the Bottom-Line Numbers on Memphis Universities in 2026?

Verdict: For most Memphis families, the University of Memphis is the best choice. For high-achieving students with strong financial aid, Rhodes College can be worth the premium. For budget-conscious students, the 2+2 plan at Southwest Tennessee CC is the cheapest path to a degree.

FeatureUniversity of MemphisRhodes College
ControlYou control costs with in-state tuitionLess control; net price depends on aid
Setup timeSimple application, rolling admissionsMore competitive, earlier deadlines
Best forBudget-conscious, career-focused studentsHigh-achievers seeking small classes
FlexibilityMany majors, part-time optionsLiberal arts focus, fewer majors
Effort levelLow to moderateHigh (competitive admissions)

✅ Best for:

  • Budget-conscious families: University of Memphis or Southwest Tennessee CC + transfer
  • High-achieving students with strong aid: Rhodes College (if net price is under $20k/year)

❌ Not ideal for:

  • Students who want a guaranteed high salary: No school guarantees earnings—choose a high-demand major
  • Families who can't get aid: Avoid private schools if you won't qualify for need-based or merit aid

The $ Math: 3 Scenarios

Scenario 1: University of Memphis (4 years, in-state). Total cost: $36,800. Borrow $20,000. Monthly payment: $227. Total interest: $7,200. Earnings after 5 years: $42,000. Debt-to-income ratio: 48%. Manageable.

Scenario 2: Rhodes College (4 years, with $20k/year aid). Total cost: $112,000. Borrow $60,000. Monthly payment: $682. Total interest: $21,800. Earnings after 5 years: $52,000. Debt-to-income ratio: 115%. Risky.

Scenario 3: 2+2 Plan (Southwest + U of M). Total cost: $26,800. Borrow $10,000. Monthly payment: $114. Total interest: $3,600. Earnings after 5 years: $42,000. Debt-to-income ratio: 24%. Very safe.

The Bottom Line

If you're a typical Memphis family, the University of Memphis or the 2+2 plan is your best bet. You'll graduate with manageable debt and decent earnings. Rhodes College is only worth it if you get significant aid—otherwise, the debt burden is too high. And whatever you do, avoid for-profit schools. The data is clear: they cost more, graduate fewer students, and leave borrowers with worse outcomes.

Your next step: Go to College Scorecard and compare the net price and earnings for your top 3 Memphis schools. Then file your FAFSA at studentaid.gov.

In short: The University of Memphis is the best value for most families. The 2+2 plan is the cheapest path. Rhodes College is worth it only with strong aid.

Frequently Asked Questions

Southwest Tennessee Community College is the cheapest, at $4,200 per year for in-district students. The University of Memphis is the cheapest 4-year option at $9,200 per year in-state. Both offer financial aid that can reduce your cost further.

A bachelor's degree typically takes 4 years of full-time study. At the University of Memphis, the 6-year graduation rate is 54%, meaning many students take longer. Community college associate degrees take 2 years, with a 22% 3-year graduation rate.

Yes, for most students. It has a 54% graduation rate, median earnings of $42,000 after 5 years, and a low in-state tuition of $9,200. It's especially strong for engineering, nursing, and business programs. It's a solid value for budget-conscious families.

You have several options: apply to a less selective school like the University of Memphis (rolling admissions), attend Southwest Tennessee Community College and transfer later, or appeal the decision. Most schools have a waitlist or appeal process. Don't panic—there are always paths to a degree.

It depends on your goals. Rhodes has a higher graduation rate (82% vs 54%) and higher median earnings ($52,000 vs $42,000), but costs $48,000 per year vs $9,200. For high-achieving students with strong financial aid, Rhodes can be worth it. For most families, the University of Memphis offers better value.

Related Guides

  • U.S. Department of Education, 'College Scorecard', 2026 — https://collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • National Center for Education Statistics, 'IPEDS Graduation Rates', 2026 — https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds
  • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 'Student Loan Report', 2026 — https://www.consumerfinance.gov/data-research/student-loans/
  • Federal Student Aid, 'Interest Rates for 2026-2027', 2026 — https://studentaid.gov/understand-aid/types/loans/interest-rates
  • Zillow, 'Memphis Rental Market Data', 2026 — https://www.zillow.com/memphis-tn/home-values/
↑ Back to Top

Related topics: best universities memphis, memphis colleges 2026, university of memphis tuition, rhodes college cost, christian brothers university, lemoyne-owen college, southwest tennessee community college, memphis college ranking, cheapest college memphis, tennessee hope scholarship, memphis student loans, college roi memphis, memphis graduation rates, memphis median earnings, 2+2 transfer plan memphis, memphis financial aid, fafsa memphis, college scorecard memphis

About the Authors

Jennifer Caldwell, CFP ↗

Jennifer Caldwell is a Certified Financial Planner with 20 years of experience helping families navigate college costs. She is a regular contributor to MONEYlume and the author of 'The College Cost Playbook.'

Michael Torres, CPA ↗

Michael Torres is a Certified Public Accountant with 15 years of experience in tax and financial planning. He specializes in education tax credits and student loan strategies at Torres Financial Group.

CHECK MY RATE NOW — IT'S FREE →

⚡ Takes 2 minutes  ·  No credit check  ·  100% free