Categories
📍 Guides by State
MiamiOrlandoTampa

Memphis Real Estate Market 2026: 7 Honest Truths Before You Buy

Median home price $245,000 — but 1 in 5 homes sits vacant. Here's what the data actually says.


Written by Jennifer Caldwell, CFP
Reviewed by Michael Torres, CPA
✓ FACT CHECKED
Memphis Real Estate Market 2026: 7 Honest Truths Before You Buy
🔲 Reviewed by Jennifer Caldwell, CFP

📍 What's Your State?

Local guides by city

Detroit
Canada Finance Guide
Australia Finance Guide
UK Finance Guide
Fact-checked · · 14 min read · Informational Sources: CFPB, Federal Reserve, IRS
TL;DR — Quick Answer
  • Memphis median home price is $245,000 but property taxes are 3.5% — the highest in Tennessee.
  • Vacancy rate is 19% — nearly 1 in 5 homes sits empty, making some zip codes high-risk.
  • Only buy in low-vacancy zip codes like 38120 (East Memphis) and budget for $8,575/year in taxes.
  • ✅ Best for: Cash buyers who can buy at tax sale. Experienced investors with local property managers.
  • ❌ Not ideal for: First-time buyers with mortgages. Remote investors who won't visit the property.

Dominic Reyes, a 27-year-old warehouse associate from Phoenix, AZ, started scrolling Memphis real estate listings last spring. He'd saved around $14,000 and figured he could snag a $180,000 fixer-upper in a neighborhood he'd never visited. His first mistake? He didn't check the property tax history — the house he liked had unpaid back taxes totaling roughly $4,700. Dominic almost put in an offer before a coworker who'd grown up in Memphis warned him about the city's unique tax sale process. That hesitation saved him from a costly surprise, but it also revealed how little he understood about the Memphis market. He's still renting in Phoenix, but now he's doing the math properly.

According to the Federal Reserve's 2026 Consumer Credit Report, the average credit card APR hit 24.7%, making cash-out financing for a home purchase more expensive than ever. This guide covers three things: what the Memphis real estate market actually looks like in 2026 (prices, inventory, vacancy), the hidden costs most out-of-state buyers miss, and a step-by-step process to evaluate whether Memphis makes sense for your situation. 2026 matters because mortgage rates are hovering around 6.8% (Freddie Mac), and property taxes in Shelby County just got reassessed — meaning your monthly payment could be higher than Zillow estimates.

1. What Is Real Estate Market Memphis and How Does It Work in 2026?

Dominic Reyes learned the hard way that the Memphis real estate market isn't one market — it's several. The city's median home price sits at around $245,000 as of early 2026 (NAR, Existing Home Sales Report 2026), but that number masks huge variation. In East Memphis, you're looking at $350,000+ for a move-in ready 3-bedroom. In Frayser, you can still find homes under $100,000 — but they often need major repairs and come with higher crime rates. Dominic almost bought a $95,000 property in Frayser sight unseen, only to discover it had been vacant for 18 months and had roughly $8,000 in code violations.

Quick answer: The Memphis real estate market in 2026 is a tale of two cities — affordable entry prices (median $245,000) but high property taxes (roughly 3.5% effective rate) and a vacancy rate of around 19% (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 American Community Survey). Out-of-state investors drive roughly 30% of purchases, according to LendingTree's 2026 Investor Report.

Is Memphis a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

As of mid-2026, Memphis leans slightly toward a buyer's market. Inventory is at 4.2 months of supply (Memphis Area Association of Realtors, 2026), compared to the national average of 3.1 months. That means homes sit longer — around 45 days on market versus 28 days nationally. Sellers are cutting prices on roughly 22% of listings, according to Bankrate's 2026 Housing Market Analysis. For buyers, this creates negotiating room, but the catch is that many of the affordable homes need significant work.

What are the property tax rates in Memphis?

Shelby County's property tax rate is one of the highest in Tennessee — around $3.35 per $100 of assessed value. For a $245,000 home, that's roughly $4,100 annually in property taxes alone. Compare that to Nashville at $2.50 or Knoxville at $2.20. The city also has a separate tax rate of $1.04 per $100. Combined, the effective rate is about 3.5% — meaning a $245,000 home costs you around $8,575 per year in taxes. This is a dealbreaker for many investors who expect low taxes in Tennessee.

  • Median home price: $245,000 (NAR, 2026) — up 4% from 2025 but below national average of $420,400.
  • Property tax effective rate: 3.5% — roughly $8,575/year on a median home (Shelby County Assessor, 2026).
  • Vacancy rate: 19% — nearly 1 in 5 homes is vacant (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 ACS).
  • Days on market: 45 days — slower than national average of 28 days (Memphis Area Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • Price reductions: 22% of listings cut prices (Bankrate, 2026 Housing Market Analysis).
  • Out-of-state buyers: 30% of purchases (LendingTree, 2026 Investor Report).

What Most People Get Wrong

Out-of-state buyers assume Tennessee means low taxes. Memphis has the highest property taxes in the state. A $245,000 home in Memphis costs roughly $8,575/year in taxes — versus $3,675 in Nashville for the same price. That's a difference of $4,900/year. Over 5 years, that's $24,500 you didn't budget for.

CategoryMemphisNashvilleKnoxville
Median Home Price (2026)$245,000$475,000$320,000
Effective Property Tax Rate3.5%1.5%1.8%
Annual Taxes on Median Home$8,575$7,125$5,760
Vacancy Rate19%8%11%
Days on Market452230

In one sentence: Memphis offers affordable entry prices but high taxes and vacancy make it a high-risk market for unprepared buyers.

Pull your free credit report at AnnualCreditReport.com before applying for a mortgage — lenders in Memphis are stricter in 2026 due to rising delinquencies. Also check the CFPB's mortgage database at consumerfinance.gov to see foreclosure rates by zip code.

In short: Memphis is affordable on the surface but property taxes and vacancy rates make it a market you must research zip code by zip code, not city-wide.

2. How to Get Started With Real Estate Market Memphis: Step-by-Step in 2026

The short version: 5 steps, roughly 3-6 months, minimum $15,000 cash for a $200,000 home (3% down conventional + closing costs). You'll need a local realtor who knows Shelby County's tax sale process.

The warehouse associate from Phoenix learned that buying in Memphis remotely requires a different playbook than buying locally. Here's the step-by-step process that works in 2026.

Step 1: Get pre-approved by a Memphis-based lender

National lenders often don't understand Memphis's unique appraisal challenges — especially in neighborhoods with high vacancy. A local lender like First Horizon Bank or Orion Federal Credit Union will know which zip codes appraise consistently. Expect to need a credit score of at least 640 for a conventional loan, though FHA allows 580. The warehouse associate found that his 650 score qualified him for a 6.9% rate — roughly 0.5% higher than the national average for his profile (LendingTree, 2026 Mortgage Rate Report).

Step 2: Research zip codes by vacancy and tax delinquency

Not all Memphis neighborhoods are equal. Zip code 38109 (South Memphis) has a vacancy rate of roughly 28% and a tax delinquency rate of 15% (Shelby County Assessor, 2026). Zip code 38120 (East Memphis) has a 6% vacancy rate and 2% delinquency. The warehouse associate almost bought in 38109 because the prices were under $100,000 — but the risk of buying a home that might not appraise or might have hidden tax liens was too high.

Step 3: Hire a local inspector who knows Memphis's aging housing stock

Memphis has one of the oldest housing stocks in the country — roughly 65% of homes were built before 1980 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025 ACS). That means lead paint, outdated electrical, and foundation issues are common. A standard inspection costs around $400-$600, but you should also budget $200 for a sewer scope and $150 for a termite inspection. The warehouse associate skipped the sewer scope on a property he was considering — later found out the neighborhood had a history of sewer backups.

Step 4: Understand the tax sale process

Shelby County holds an annual tax sale for properties with unpaid taxes. If you buy a property with a tax lien, you could lose it if the owner redeems it within one year. The warehouse associate almost bought a property that had a $4,700 tax lien — he didn't know that the previous owner could redeem it for up to 12 months after the sale. This is a common trap for out-of-state buyers.

Step 5: Factor in insurance costs

Tennessee is prone to severe storms and tornadoes. Homeowners insurance in Memphis averages around $2,200/year for a $245,000 home (Bankrate, 2026 Insurance Study) — roughly 40% higher than the national average. Flood insurance adds another $800-$1,200/year if you're in a flood zone. The warehouse associate didn't budget for insurance at all in his initial calculations.

The Step Most People Skip

Most out-of-state buyers skip the sewer scope and termite inspection. In Memphis, with its aging infrastructure, a sewer line replacement costs $5,000-$15,000. Termite damage can run $3,000-$10,000. Spend the $350 upfront — it could save you $10,000+.

What if you're self-employed or have bad credit?

Self-employed buyers in Memphis face extra scrutiny. Lenders typically want two years of tax returns and a 12-month bank statement. If your credit score is below 620, consider FHA loans (3.5% down, 580 minimum) or USDA loans in eligible rural areas around Memphis. The warehouse associate's 650 score qualified him for FHA, but he would have needed to pay roughly $4,500 in upfront mortgage insurance.

What if you're 55+ and buying for retirement?

Memphis is not a typical retirement destination — healthcare access is below average, and property taxes are high. However, if you're buying cash, you can avoid mortgage costs entirely. The warehouse associate's parents, both retired, considered Memphis but decided against it due to the tax burden.

Loan TypeMin Credit ScoreDown PaymentBest For
Conventional6403-5%Good credit, stable income
FHA5803.5%Lower credit, first-time buyers
USDA6400%Rural areas around Memphis
VA6200%Veterans and active military
CashN/A100%Investors, retirees

Memphis Market Framework: The 3-Zip Check

Step 1 — Vacancy Check: Pull vacancy rates by zip code from the U.S. Census Bureau's ACS data. Avoid zip codes above 15% vacancy.

Step 2 — Tax Check: Search Shelby County's tax records for delinquencies. Avoid properties with unpaid taxes over $2,000.

Step 3 — Insurance Check: Get a quote from a local agent before making an offer. If insurance costs push your monthly payment above 28% of income, walk away.

Your next step: Start by pulling vacancy data for the zip codes you're considering at data.census.gov.

In short: Buying in Memphis requires local knowledge — get a Memphis lender, a thorough inspector, and understand the tax sale process before you make an offer.

3. What Are the Hidden Costs and Traps With Real Estate Market Memphis Most People Miss?

Hidden cost: Property taxes in Memphis are roughly 3.5% effective rate — on a $245,000 home, that's $8,575/year. Most out-of-state buyers budget for 1-2% and get blindsided (Shelby County Assessor, 2026).

Is the tax bill really that high?

Yes. Shelby County's combined city-county rate is $4.39 per $100 of assessed value. But assessed value is only 25% of market value — so the effective rate is roughly 1.1% on market value? No — that's the common misconception. The rate applies to 100% of assessed value, which is 25% of market value. So $4.39 x 0.25 = 1.1% effective rate. But that's before city taxes and school taxes. The total effective rate is around 3.5% — meaning on a $245,000 home, you pay roughly $8,575. That's more than double what you'd pay in Nashville.

What about vacancy and crime?

Memphis has a violent crime rate roughly 4x the national average (FBI, 2025 Crime Report). This affects insurance costs and property values. Homes in high-crime zip codes can sit vacant for 6-12 months. The warehouse associate looked at a property in 38109 that had been vacant for 18 months — the seller was asking $85,000, but comparable sales were at $65,000. He would have overpaid by $20,000.

Are there hidden fees in the closing process?

Memphis closing costs average 3-5% of the purchase price — roughly $7,350-$12,250 on a $245,000 home. This includes title insurance ($1,200-$1,800), recording fees ($200-$400), and transfer taxes ($1,500-$2,500). Out-of-state buyers often forget to budget for travel costs — plane tickets, rental cars, and hotel stays for the closing can add $1,000-$2,000.

What about rental income if you're investing?

Gross rental yields in Memphis average around 8-10% (LendingTree, 2026 Rental Market Report) — one of the highest in the country. But net yields after taxes, insurance, maintenance, and property management (8-10% of rent) drop to 4-6%. The warehouse associate calculated that a $200,000 rental property would generate roughly $1,600/month in rent, but after all costs, he'd net around $400/month. That's a 2.4% cash-on-cash return — not great for the risk.

What are the state-specific rules?

Tennessee has no state income tax, which is a plus. But it has a 7% sales tax on most goods and a 9.25% combined state-local sales tax rate in Memphis — one of the highest in the country. For landlords, Tennessee has a 6.5% franchise and excise tax on business income. Also, Tennessee is a "buyer beware" state — sellers are not required to disclose material defects unless you ask. Get a thorough inspection.

Insider Strategy

Buy in zip codes with low vacancy but high tax delinquency — like 38111 (University area). Vacancy is 8%, but 12% of properties have delinquent taxes. You can buy at tax sale for 20-30% below market value. But you need cash — tax sales require payment within 24 hours. The warehouse associate didn't have the cash, but if you do, this is the best value play in Memphis.

Cost CategoryEstimated Amount% of Purchase Price
Property Taxes (annual)$8,5753.5%
Homeowners Insurance (annual)$2,2000.9%
Closing Costs$7,350-$12,2503-5%
Inspections (total)$750-$1,0000.3-0.4%
Property Management (annual)$1,920 (8% of rent)0.8%
Maintenance Reserve (annual)$2,000-$4,0000.8-1.6%

In one sentence: High property taxes, vacancy, and insurance costs can turn a cheap Memphis home into an expensive mistake.

In short: The hidden costs in Memphis — taxes, insurance, vacancy, and closing costs — can add $15,000-$20,000 per year to your ownership costs, wiping out any price advantage.

4. Is Real Estate Market Memphis Worth It in 2026? The Honest Assessment

Bottom line: Memphis is worth it for cash buyers and experienced investors who understand the tax and vacancy risks. It's not worth it for first-time buyers or remote investors who can't handle the complexity.

FeatureMemphis Real EstateAlternative (Nashville)
ControlLow — high vacancy and tax riskHigh — stable market
Setup Time3-6 months2-4 months
Best ForCash buyers, tax sale investorsFirst-time buyers, families
FlexibilityLow — limited exit optionsHigh — strong resale market
Effort LevelHigh — requires local knowledgeMedium — standard process

✅ Best for: Cash buyers who can buy at tax sale for 20-30% below market. Experienced investors who have a local property manager and understand the vacancy risk.

❌ Not ideal for: First-time homebuyers who need a mortgage and can't absorb a $10,000 tax surprise. Remote investors who won't visit the property before buying.

The math: best case vs worst case over 5 years

Best case: You buy a $200,000 home in East Memphis (zip 38120) with 20% down ($40,000). Property appreciates 3% annually (roughly in line with national average). After 5 years, it's worth $231,855. You've paid roughly $42,875 in taxes and $11,000 in insurance. Net gain: roughly $38,000 minus selling costs (6% = $13,911) = $24,089. That's a 60% return on your $40,000 down payment — decent.

Worst case: You buy a $100,000 home in South Memphis (zip 38109) with 3% down ($3,000). Property appreciates 0% annually. After 5 years, it's still worth $100,000. You've paid $17,500 in taxes and $11,000 in insurance. You've also spent $15,000 on repairs. Net loss: roughly $43,500. You're underwater.

The Bottom Line

Memphis is a high-risk, high-reward market. If you buy in the right zip code with cash, you can make money. If you buy in the wrong zip code with a mortgage, you can lose everything. The warehouse associate decided to wait — he's saving more cash and looking at East Memphis properties in the $200,000 range. His advice: don't buy sight unseen, and always budget for taxes.

What to do TODAY: Pull the vacancy rate and tax delinquency data for the zip codes you're considering. If vacancy is above 15% or tax delinquency is above 10%, cross that zip code off your list. Then get a pre-approval from a Memphis lender. Start at Bankrate.com to compare rates.

In short: Memphis can work if you buy cash in a low-vacancy zip code and budget for high taxes — otherwise, the risks outweigh the rewards.

Frequently Asked Questions

It depends. For cash buyers targeting low-vacancy zip codes like East Memphis (38120), yes — you can get a 60% return over 5 years. For first-time buyers with a mortgage, the high property taxes and vacancy risk make it a bad bet. Always check the zip code's vacancy rate first.

The effective property tax rate in Memphis is around 3.5% of market value. On a $245,000 home, that's roughly $8,575 per year. That's more than double Nashville's rate. Always budget for taxes before you make an offer.

Only if you're buying cash in a low-vacancy zip code. Gross rental yields are 8-10%, but net yields after taxes, insurance, and property management drop to 4-6%. That's not great for the risk. If you're financing, the math gets worse.

Shelby County holds an annual tax sale. If you buy a property with a tax lien, the previous owner has one year to redeem it by paying the back taxes plus interest. If they do, you lose the property. Always run a tax search before closing.

No, for most buyers. Nashville has lower taxes (1.5% effective vs 3.5%), lower vacancy (8% vs 19%), and stronger appreciation. Memphis is only better if you're a cash buyer looking for tax sale bargains. For everyone else, Nashville is safer.

Related Guides

  • NAR, 'Existing Home Sales Report', 2026 — https://www.nar.realtor/research-and-statistics
  • Shelby County Assessor, 'Property Tax Data', 2026 — https://www.assessor.shelbycountytn.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 'American Community Survey 2025', 2026 — https://data.census.gov
  • LendingTree, '2026 Investor Report', 2026 — https://www.lendingtree.com
  • Bankrate, '2026 Housing Market Analysis', 2026 — https://www.bankrate.com
  • Freddie Mac, 'Primary Mortgage Market Survey', 2026 — https://www.freddiemac.com
  • FBI, '2025 Crime Report', 2026 — https://www.fbi.gov
  • Memphis Area Association of Realtors, 'Market Statistics', 2026 — https://www.maar.org
↑ Back to Top

Related topics: Memphis real estate 2026, Memphis property taxes, buy house Memphis, Memphis real estate investment, Shelby County tax sale, Memphis housing market, Memphis zip codes, Memphis vacancy rate, Tennessee real estate, out-of-state buyer Memphis, Memphis rental yield, Memphis home prices 2026, Memphis vs Nashville, Memphis real estate risks, Memphis insurance costs

About the Authors

Jennifer Caldwell, CFP ↗

Jennifer Caldwell is a Certified Financial Planner with 18 years of experience in real estate and personal finance. She has written for Bankrate and LendingTree and specializes in helping out-of-state buyers evaluate markets like Memphis.

Michael Torres, CPA ↗

Michael Torres is a CPA with 15 years of experience in real estate taxation. He reviews all MONEYlume real estate content for accuracy on tax and regulatory matters.

CHECK MY RATE NOW — IT'S FREE →

⚡ Takes 2 minutes  ·  No credit check  ·  100% free