Philadelphia's cost of living is 6% above the national average, but housing costs are 14% lower than in New York City — here's what you'll actually pay.
James Reyes, a civil engineer from Houston, TX, was considering a job offer in Philadelphia. He knew the salary was higher, but he wasn't sure if it would stretch as far. After running the numbers, he found that his take-home pay would be around $4,200 per month in Philly versus $4,500 in Houston — a difference of roughly $300 a month. That's the kind of real-world math you need before making a move. Whether you're relocating for work, school, or family, understanding the cost of living Philadelphia 2026 is essential to making a smart financial decision. This guide breaks down every major expense category with current data so you can budget with confidence.
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, Philadelphia's regional price parity is 104.2, meaning goods and services cost about 4.2% more than the national average. In 2026, with inflation moderating but still above the Fed's 2% target, knowing exact costs matters more than ever. This guide covers housing, taxes, transportation, food, healthcare, and utilities — with specific dollar amounts, neighborhood comparisons, and strategies to keep your budget on track. You'll also learn how to use cost-of-living calculators effectively and what hidden costs catch most newcomers off guard.
Direct answer: Philadelphia's cost of living in 2026 is roughly 6% above the national average, with housing being the biggest variable. A single person earning $65,000 per year can expect monthly expenses of around $3,800 (MIT Living Wage Calculator, 2026).
In one sentence: Philadelphia's cost of living is 6% above the U.S. average, driven by housing and taxes.
Philadelphia's cost of living is not a single number — it's a collection of categories that affect your wallet differently depending on your lifestyle, family size, and neighborhood. The city's overall index sits at roughly 106 (compared to a national baseline of 100), meaning you'll pay about 6% more for everyday goods and services than the average American. But that average hides a lot of variation. Housing in Center City can cost 50% more than in the Far Northeast, while grocery prices stay relatively consistent across the metro area.
As of 2026, the median home price in Philadelphia is around $275,000 (Redfin, 2026), compared to the national median of $420,400. That's a 35% discount on home prices, which makes the city more affordable than many coastal metros. However, property taxes in Philadelphia are among the highest in Pennsylvania — roughly 1.6% of assessed value, or about $4,400 per year on a median-priced home. Renters face a different math: the average one-bedroom apartment in the city costs around $1,550 per month (Zillow, 2026), up from $1,400 in 2023.
One of the biggest surprises for newcomers is Philadelphia's wage tax. Unlike most cities, Philadelphia levies a tax on earned income for both residents and non-residents who work in the city. As of 2026, the resident wage tax rate is 3.79%, and the non-resident rate is 3.44% (City of Philadelphia, Department of Revenue, 2026). That means if you earn $75,000 per year and live in the city, you'll pay roughly $2,843 in wage tax alone — on top of federal and state income taxes. This is a significant factor that cost-of-living calculators often underestimate.
Many people moving to Philadelphia for a higher salary don't realize the wage tax can eat up 3-4% of their gross income. For a $100,000 earner, that's $3,790 lost to the city every year. Compare that to Houston, which has no local income tax, and the difference is stark. If you're considering a job offer, always calculate your net take-home pay after the wage tax — not just the gross salary.
| Expense Category | Philadelphia Monthly Cost | National Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Housing (1-bedroom rent) | $1,550 | $1,400 | +11% |
| Utilities (electric + gas) | $230 | $200 | +15% |
| Groceries | $450 | $420 | +7% |
| Transportation (car + gas) | $350 | $330 | +6% |
| Healthcare (individual plan) | $480 | $460 | +4% |
Transportation costs in Philadelphia are lower than in car-dependent cities because of the robust SEPTA system. A monthly transit pass costs $96 (SEPTA, 2026), compared to $120+ in many other major metros. If you can live near a subway or trolley line, you might be able to ditch your car entirely, saving $350+ per month on insurance, gas, and parking.
Healthcare costs in Philadelphia are slightly above the national average, but the city is home to world-class institutions like the University of Pennsylvania Health System and Jefferson Health. If you have employer-sponsored insurance, your premiums may be similar to other cities, but out-of-pocket costs for specialists can be higher. A typical primary care visit costs around $130 without insurance (Healthcare Bluebook, 2026).
For a deeper look at how housing costs compare to other expenses, see our guide on PMI Explained — it covers how mortgage insurance adds to monthly costs if you put down less than 20%.
In short: Philadelphia's cost of living is moderate for a major East Coast city, but the wage tax and higher utilities can eat into your budget — plan for 6-10% above national averages.
Step by step: Calculating your personal cost of living in Philadelphia takes about 30 minutes and requires your current budget, salary, and housing preferences. Follow these 5 steps to get an accurate picture.
Calculating your cost of living in Philadelphia isn't about guessing — it's about using the right tools and data. Here's the exact process I recommend to clients who are considering a move to the city.
Start with your current budget. List every category: housing, utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare, debt payments, entertainment, and savings. If you don't have a budget, pull your last three months of bank and credit card statements. You need a baseline to compare against Philadelphia's numbers.
Enter your current city and Philadelphia into a reputable calculator like Bankrate's or NerdWallet's. These tools use data from the Council for Community and Economic Research (C2ER) and are updated quarterly. In 2026, Bankrate's calculator shows Philadelphia is 6.2% more expensive than the national average, but 14% cheaper than New York City. Make sure the calculator includes the wage tax — many don't, and that's a critical omission.
Philadelphia is a city of neighborhoods, and costs vary dramatically. Center City (Rittenhouse, Old City) is the most expensive, with one-bedroom rents averaging $2,000+. In contrast, neighborhoods like Fishtown, Kensington, or West Philadelphia offer rents under $1,200. Use Zillow or Rent.com to check current listings in your target area. Don't rely on citywide averages — they'll mislead you.
I've seen clients accept a job in Philadelphia thinking the salary was a 10% raise over their current city, only to realize after the wage tax that their net pay was actually lower. Always calculate your net income after the 3.79% resident wage tax and the 3.07% Pennsylvania state income tax. Use a paycheck calculator like ADP's to get the exact number.
Moving to Philadelphia isn't free. If you're relocating from another state, budget for: moving truck or pod ($1,500-$3,000), security deposit (one month's rent, $1,200-$2,000), first month's rent, utility setup fees ($100-$200), and possibly a broker fee (one month's rent if using a rental agent). Total upfront cost: roughly $4,000-$7,000.
Once you have your adjusted numbers, create a new budget. Use the 50/30/20 rule: 50% for needs (housing, utilities, groceries, transportation), 30% for wants (dining, entertainment, travel), and 20% for savings and debt. In Philadelphia, needs will likely take up 55-60% of your income due to the wage tax and higher housing costs. If that's the case, you may need to cut back on wants or find a cheaper neighborhood.
| Neighborhood | Avg 1-Bedroom Rent | Avg Home Price | Walk Score | Commute to Center City |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center City (Rittenhouse) | $2,100 | $550,000 | 98 | 5 min walk |
| Fishtown | $1,400 | $320,000 | 85 | 15 min by train |
| West Philadelphia (University City) | $1,300 | $280,000 | 80 | 20 min by trolley |
| South Philadelphia | $1,500 | $350,000 | 90 | 10 min by subway |
| Far Northeast | $1,100 | $220,000 | 60 | 40 min by car/bus |
If you're planning to buy a home in Philadelphia, understanding mortgage costs is critical. Check out our guide on Refinance Mortgage when to see if refinancing makes sense after you buy.
Step 1 — Check: Verify your net income after wage tax and state tax.
Step 2 — Compare: Compare your current housing cost to Philadelphia's neighborhood-specific rents.
Step 3 — Commit: Only commit to a move if your new budget leaves at least 15% for savings.
Your next step: Use Bankrate's cost-of-living calculator at Bankrate Cost of Living Calculator to run your personal numbers.
In short: Calculating your Philadelphia cost of living takes 5 steps: gather expenses, use a calculator, adjust for neighborhood, add moving costs, and build a new budget.
Most people miss: The Philadelphia wage tax alone can cost a $75,000 earner roughly $2,843 per year — that's $237 per month that never shows up in standard cost-of-living calculators (City of Philadelphia, 2026).
In one sentence: Hidden costs like the wage tax, high property taxes, and utility fees can add $5,000+ per year to your Philadelphia budget.
Every city has hidden costs, but Philadelphia has a few that consistently surprise newcomers. Here are the five biggest traps and how to avoid them.
Unlike most cities, Philadelphia's wage tax applies to all earned income — whether you live in the city or just work there. The resident rate of 3.79% is one of the highest municipal income taxes in the country. For a dual-income household earning $150,000, that's $5,685 per year gone to the city. There's no way around it if you live or work in Philadelphia, but you can minimize the impact by living in a lower-cost neighborhood or negotiating a higher salary to offset the tax.
Philadelphia's property tax rate is roughly 1.6% of assessed value, but the city reassesses properties every year. If your home's value increases, your tax bill goes up. In 2026, the average reassessment increase was 8% (Philadelphia Office of Property Assessment, 2026). That means a home assessed at $275,000 in 2025 could be assessed at $297,000 in 2026, raising your tax bill from $4,400 to $4,752 — an extra $352 per year. You can appeal your assessment if you think it's too high, but the process takes 3-6 months.
PECO (electric) and Philadelphia Gas Works (PGW) have both raised rates in 2026. The average monthly electric bill is now $145, up from $130 in 2023. PGW rates increased by 5% in 2026, bringing the average gas bill to $85 per month. Combined, that's $230 per month for utilities — about 15% above the national average. Older homes in Philadelphia are notoriously drafty, so heating costs can spike in winter. Budget for $300+ per month in January and February.
Pennsylvania's state sales tax is 6%, but Philadelphia adds an extra 2% for a total of 8%. That's higher than New York City (8.875% but with exemptions) and most other major cities. On a $50,000 annual spending budget, that's an extra $1,000 per year compared to a 6% tax city. Groceries and prescription drugs are exempt, but everything else — clothing, electronics, furniture, dining out — is taxed at the full 8%.
If you own a car in Philadelphia, expect to pay for parking. A monthly parking spot in Center City costs $250-$400. Street parking is possible but requires a residential permit ($35 per year) and involves constant hunting for spots. Car insurance in Pennsylvania is also above average — roughly $1,800 per year for full coverage (Insurance Information Institute, 2026). If you can live without a car, you'll save $5,000+ per year.
Buy a SEPTA monthly TransPass for $96 instead of driving. If you live within a 15-minute walk of a subway or trolley stop, you can eliminate your car entirely. The savings on insurance, gas, parking, and maintenance can exceed $5,000 per year. Plus, you'll avoid the stress of Philadelphia's notoriously aggressive drivers.
| Hidden Cost | Annual Amount | How to Reduce It |
|---|---|---|
| Wage tax (resident, $75k salary) | $2,843 | Negotiate higher salary; live outside city but work in Philly |
| Property tax (median home) | $4,400 | Appeal assessment; apply for homestead exemption |
| Utilities (electric + gas) | $2,760 | Weatherize home; use budget billing |
| Sales tax (8% vs 6% average) | $1,000 | Shop in Delaware (no sales tax) for big purchases |
| Car ownership (parking + insurance) | $5,000+ | Ditch the car; use SEPTA + ride-share |
If you're considering renting instead of buying, don't forget to protect your belongings. Our Renters Insurance Guide explains how to get coverage for as little as $15 per month.
For official data on Philadelphia's cost of living, the Bureau of Economic Analysis publishes regional price parities at BEA Regional Price Parities.
In short: Philadelphia's hidden costs — wage tax, property tax, utilities, sales tax, and car ownership — can add $10,000+ per year to your budget if you don't plan for them.
Verdict: Philadelphia is a solid choice for professionals and families who can manage the wage tax and want urban amenities at a discount compared to NYC or DC. It's less ideal for high earners who would face a large wage tax bill or for those who need a car-dependent lifestyle.
| Feature | Philadelphia | Alternative (e.g., Houston, TX) |
|---|---|---|
| Control over taxes | Low — wage tax is mandatory | High — no local income tax |
| Setup time for budget | 30-60 minutes with calculator | 15-30 minutes |
| Best for | Urban professionals, transit users | Car owners, high earners |
| Flexibility | Moderate — neighborhood choice matters | High — suburbs are cheaper |
| Effort level to save | High — must actively avoid hidden costs | Moderate — fewer hidden taxes |
✅ Best for: Young professionals who can live car-free and use SEPTA; families who buy in affordable neighborhoods like Fishtown or West Philly.
❌ Not ideal for: High earners ($150k+) who will lose thousands to the wage tax; retirees on fixed incomes who can't absorb property tax increases.
Scenario 1: Single renter, no car. You need a gross salary of roughly $60,000 to live comfortably in a $1,400 apartment in Fishtown. After wage tax ($2,274), state tax ($1,842), and federal tax (approx $6,000), your net monthly income is about $4,100. Rent at $1,400 leaves $2,700 for everything else — enough for a modest lifestyle with 15% savings.
Scenario 2: Couple, one car, buying a home. Combined gross income of $120,000. After all taxes, net monthly is around $7,200. A $300,000 home with 10% down means a mortgage of $2,200 per month (at 6.8% rate). Add property taxes ($400), insurance ($150), utilities ($230), car costs ($500), and groceries ($800). That's $4,280 in needs, leaving $2,920 for wants and savings — doable but tight.
Scenario 3: Family of four, two cars, suburban lifestyle. Combined income of $180,000. Net monthly after taxes: roughly $10,500. A $400,000 home in the Far Northeast means a $2,900 mortgage. Two cars cost $1,000 per month. Utilities $300, groceries $1,200, childcare $2,000. Total needs: $7,400. That leaves $3,100 for wants and savings — comfortable but not luxurious.
Philadelphia offers a lower cost of entry than NYC, DC, or Boston, but the wage tax and property taxes are permanent drags. If you can live without a car and choose a neighborhood wisely, you can live well on $60,000-$80,000 as a single person. Families need $120,000+ to be comfortable. The key is to run your numbers before you move — not after.
Your next step: Use the NerdWallet Cost of Living Calculator to compare your current city to Philadelphia with 2026 data.
In short: Philadelphia is affordable for a major East Coast city if you plan for the wage tax and live car-free — single people need $60k, families need $120k+.
It depends on your lifestyle. Philadelphia's cost of living is about 6% above the national average, but housing is 35% cheaper than the national median home price. The biggest expense is the wage tax, which takes 3.79% of your income if you live in the city.
A single person needs around $60,000 gross per year to cover rent, utilities, food, transportation, and save 15%. A family of four needs roughly $120,000. These numbers assume you live in a moderate-cost neighborhood and don't own a car.
It depends on your tolerance for commuting and taxes. Living in the city means paying the 3.79% wage tax but saving on commuting costs. Suburbs like Ardmore or Media have lower taxes but require a car and a longer commute. Run the numbers for your specific salary.
The city can garnish your wages, place a lien on your property, and charge penalties and interest. The wage tax is mandatory for anyone who lives or works in Philadelphia. If you move out of the city, you must notify your employer to stop withholding.
Yes, significantly. Philadelphia's overall cost of living is about 14% lower than New York City's. Housing is the biggest difference — a one-bedroom in Philly averages $1,550 vs. $3,500 in Manhattan. However, Philadelphia's wage tax is higher than NYC's income tax for most earners.
Related topics: cost of living Philadelphia 2026, Philadelphia cost of living calculator, Philadelphia wage tax, Philadelphia housing costs, moving to Philadelphia budget, Philadelphia vs Houston, Philadelphia vs NYC, Philadelphia neighborhood rents, Philadelphia property tax, SEPTA cost, Philadelphia utilities, Philadelphia sales tax, Philadelphia cost of living for families, Philadelphia salary needed, Philadelphia living expenses
⚡ Takes 2 minutes · No credit check · 100% free