San Antonio's 4-year universities range from $6,500 to $58,000/year. Here's how to pick the one that pays off.
Raul Espinoza, a 44-year-old commercial fisherman from Corpus Christi, Texas, had a problem. His daughter, a high school junior, wanted to study biomedical engineering. The family's income hovered around $58,000 a year — not enough to cover tuition at a private university without serious debt. Raul's first instinct was to look at the biggest name he knew, but the sticker price made him hesitate. He started Googling 'best universities San Antonio' and found himself drowning in tuition numbers, vague 'net price calculators,' and conflicting advice from friends. He needed a real answer: which schools in San Antonio would give his daughter a solid education without burying the family in loans? This guide is for anyone in that same spot — trying to balance ambition with affordability in 2026.
According to the Federal Reserve's 2025 Survey of Consumer Finances, the median family with a college graduate holds around $32,000 in student debt, and default rates are highest among those who borrow for programs with weak earnings outcomes. This guide covers three things: (1) the true cost of each major San Antonio university after grants and scholarships, (2) which schools have the best graduation rates and starting salaries, and (3) the hidden traps — like low completion rates and high borrowing — that can turn a good school into a bad deal. In 2026, with federal student loan interest rates at 6.53% for undergraduates and the average Texas graduate carrying $29,000 in debt, choosing the right school matters more than ever.
Raul Espinoza, a commercial fisherman from Corpus Christi, started his search by looking at the biggest names. He quickly realized that 'best' depends entirely on what you're measuring. For his daughter, the key factors were cost after financial aid, graduation rate, and median earnings after graduation. San Antonio has a surprisingly diverse set of options — from large public research universities to small private colleges — and the differences in outcomes are massive.
Quick answer: The best university in San Antonio for most students in 2026 is the University of Texas at San Antonio (UTSA), with a median net price of around $12,500/year and a six-year graduation rate of roughly 48%. For students seeking smaller classes and higher starting salaries, Trinity University offers a median net price of about $26,000/year but a 78% graduation rate and median earnings of $58,000 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, 2026 data).
Net price is what you actually pay after grants and scholarships — not the sticker price. According to the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2026), the lowest net price among four-year universities in San Antonio is at Texas A&M University-San Antonio (A&M-SA), with a median net price of around $6,500 per year for in-state students. However, low cost doesn't always mean good value. A&M-SA's six-year graduation rate is approximately 28%, meaning nearly three out of four students don't finish within six years. That's a major risk: students who borrow but don't graduate are far more likely to default on their loans. The CFPB reports that default rates for non-completers are roughly three times higher than for graduates.
A better balance of cost and completion is found at UTSA, where the median net price is around $12,500/year and the graduation rate is 48%. That's still not great — half of students don't finish — but it's significantly better than A&M-SA. For context, the national average six-year graduation rate at public universities is about 63% (National Center for Education Statistics, 2026).
Trinity University, a private liberal arts college, leads the pack with a six-year graduation rate of 78% and a median net price of roughly $26,000/year. That's a high price, but the return is strong: ten years after enrollment, Trinity graduates earn a median of $58,000 — about $10,000 more than UTSA graduates. St. Mary's University, a private Catholic institution, has a graduation rate of around 62% and a median net price of about $22,000/year. Our Lady of the Lake University (OLLU) has a graduation rate of approximately 38% and a net price of around $18,000/year.
| University | Type | Median Net Price (2026) | 6-Year Grad Rate | Median Earnings (10yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTSA | Public | $12,500 | 48% | $48,000 |
| Texas A&M-SA | Public | $6,500 | 28% | $39,000 |
| Trinity University | Private | $26,000 | 78% | $58,000 |
| St. Mary's University | Private | $22,000 | 62% | $52,000 |
| Our Lady of the Lake | Private | $18,000 | 38% | $43,000 |
Many San Antonio students start at Alamo Colleges District (five community colleges) and then transfer to a four-year university. The net price at Alamo Colleges is roughly $3,000/year, and students who complete an associate degree and transfer can save $20,000 to $40,000 compared to starting at a four-year school. However, the transfer success rate is a concern: only about 15% of community college students in Texas transfer and earn a bachelor's degree within six years (Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, 2026). The key is to choose a transfer pathway program with a guaranteed admission agreement — UTSA and Texas A&M-SA both offer these.
Many families focus on sticker price and miss the biggest risk: not graduating. A student who borrows $20,000 and drops out after two years is worse off than one who borrows $40,000 and graduates with a degree in a high-demand field. The CFPB's 2025 report on student loan outcomes found that default rates for borrowers who attended for-profit colleges were 28%, compared to 11% for public universities. Always check the graduation rate before you check the tuition.
In one sentence: San Antonio's best university balances low net price with a high graduation rate and strong earnings.
For more on managing student debt after graduation, see our guide on Income Driven Repayment Plans.
In short: UTSA offers the best balance of cost and outcomes for most students, while Trinity offers higher earnings at a higher price.
The short version: Choosing the right university takes roughly 20 hours of research across 4 steps: calculate your true net price, compare graduation rates, estimate your likely debt-to-income ratio after graduation, and visit campus. The single most important number is your expected monthly loan payment divided by your expected starting salary — keep it under 10%.
Raul — the commercial fisherman from Corpus Christi — spent two weeks doing this process for his daughter. He started with the net price calculator on each school's website, then cross-checked the results with the College Scorecard. He found that Trinity University's net price calculator estimated a family contribution of around $18,000/year — far more than they could afford. UTSA's calculator showed a net price of roughly $8,000 after grants. That was the moment the decision narrowed.
Every university is required by federal law to have a net price calculator on its website. Use it with your actual financial information (tax returns, savings, income). The result is an estimate of what you'll actually pay after federal and institutional grants. Do not rely on the published 'tuition and fees' — that number is meaningless for most families. According to the College Board's 2025 report, the average published tuition at private universities was $43,000, but the average net price after grants was $26,000. The gap is even larger at public universities: $11,000 published vs. $3,000 net for in-state students at the lowest-cost schools.
A university with a 30% graduation rate means 7 out of 10 students who start don't finish. Those students still have to repay their loans. The U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2026) shows that students who attend universities with graduation rates below 40% are twice as likely to default on their loans within five years. For San Antonio, the range is stark: Trinity at 78%, St. Mary's at 62%, UTSA at 48%, OLLU at 38%, and A&M-SA at 28%. If you're considering a school with a rate below 50%, ask yourself: what is the support system for students who struggle? Are there tutoring programs, academic advising, and financial aid counseling?
The rule of thumb: your total student loan debt should not exceed your expected first-year salary. For example, if you borrow $30,000 and expect to earn $50,000, your debt-to-income ratio is 60% — manageable. If you borrow $60,000 and expect to earn $35,000, that's 171% — a red flag. Use the College Scorecard's 'median earnings 10 years after entry' data for each school and major. For UTSA biomedical engineering graduates, median earnings are around $62,000. For Trinity, around $58,000 overall, but engineering majors likely earn more. For A&M-SA, median earnings are around $39,000 — meaning a student who borrows $30,000 would have a 77% debt-to-income ratio, which is risky.
Most families never look at the 'median total debt' for graduates of each school. At UTSA, the median debt for graduates who borrow is around $22,000. At Trinity, it's roughly $27,000. At A&M-SA, it's about $18,000. But the key is to compare debt to earnings. A Trinity graduate with $27,000 in debt and $58,000 in earnings has a debt-to-income ratio of 47%. An A&M-SA graduate with $18,000 in debt and $39,000 in earnings has a ratio of 46% — almost identical. The lower debt at A&M-SA is offset by lower earnings. This is why you must look at both numbers together.
Numbers don't tell the whole story. Visit during a regular class day — not a special event. Talk to three random students: ask about class sizes, professor accessibility, and job placement support. Check the career services office: what percentage of graduates have a job within six months? What companies recruit on campus? For engineering, UTSA has strong ties to local tech and healthcare employers. Trinity has a national alumni network. A&M-SA has growing partnerships with local businesses. The visit can reveal whether the campus culture supports your learning style and career goals.
Step 1 — Cost: Calculate the net price for your family using each school's calculator. Eliminate any school where the net price exceeds 25% of your household income.
Step 2 — Outcomes: Compare graduation rates and median earnings. Prioritize schools with a graduation rate above 50% and earnings above $45,000.
Step 3 — Risk & Experience: Check the student loan default rate and visit campus. Default rates above 10% are a warning sign.
For more on managing the financial side of college, see our guide on Parent Plus Loans.
Your next step: Go to CollegeScorecard.gov and enter each San Antonio university you're considering. Write down the net price, graduation rate, and median earnings. Then use the CORE framework above to rank them.
In short: Choose the school with the best combination of low net price, high graduation rate, and strong earnings — not the one with the lowest tuition or the biggest name.
Hidden cost: The biggest trap is not the tuition — it's the 'indirect costs' like housing, books, and transportation that can add $15,000 to $20,000 per year. According to the College Board's 2025 report, the average cost of attendance (tuition + fees + room + board + books) at a public four-year university is $28,000 for in-state students, but many families only budget for tuition.
Many San Antonio universities don't guarantee on-campus housing after the first year. Off-campus apartments near UTSA or Trinity can cost $1,200 to $1,800 per month for a one-bedroom. That's $14,400 to $21,600 per year — often more than tuition. Students who don't plan for this end up taking out additional private loans at higher interest rates. The fix: research off-campus housing costs before you commit, and consider living with roommates or commuting from home if possible.
University meal plans can cost $4,000 to $6,000 per year for 19 meals per week. If you live off-campus and cook for yourself, you can eat well on $3,000 per year. The difference of $1,000 to $3,000 per year adds up to $4,000 to $12,000 over four years — plus interest if borrowed. Many students don't realize they can opt out of the meal plan if they live off-campus. Check the policy before you sign up.
Every university charges mandatory fees beyond tuition: technology fees, student activity fees, health center fees, recreation center fees, and more. At UTSA, these fees total around $2,500 per year. At Trinity, around $1,800. At A&M-SA, around $1,200. These fees are non-negotiable and often not included in the 'tuition' number you see on the website. Always look at the 'total cost of attendance' — not just tuition.
Textbooks and supplies can cost $1,000 to $1,500 per year. Many professors require access codes for online homework platforms that cost $100 to $200 per course — and they're only valid for one semester. The fix: buy used textbooks, rent from Amazon or Chegg, or use the library's reserve copies. Some students save 50% or more by buying international editions (check with your professor first).
Students who start at a community college and transfer to a four-year university often lose credits. Texas has a statewide core curriculum that guarantees transfer of 42 credit hours, but major-specific courses may not transfer. According to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (2026), roughly 20% of transfer students lose some credits, adding an extra semester or year to their degree — and an extra $10,000 to $20,000 in costs. The fix: get a written transfer agreement from the four-year university before you enroll at the community college. Meet with an advisor at both schools to map out every course.
Apply for the Texas Application for State Financial Aid (TASFA) even if you think you won't qualify. Many families earning $60,000 to $80,000 qualify for some state grants. Also, file the FAFSA by the priority deadline — typically January 15 for Texas schools — to maximize your chances of getting first-come, first-served aid like the Texas Grant. Missing the deadline can cost you $5,000 or more in free money.
Texas has no state income tax, which means universities rely more on tuition and fees than states with higher taxes. Texas also has the 'Top 10% Rule' — students who graduate in the top 10% of their high school class are automatically admitted to any Texas public university (except UT Austin, which caps it at 75% of seats). This can affect your financial aid package: automatic admission doesn't guarantee scholarships. Also, Texas has a 'tuition rebate' program: if you complete your bachelor's degree in four years with no more than three excess hours, you can get a rebate of up to $1,000. Plan your schedule carefully to qualify.
| Hidden Cost | Typical Annual Amount | 4-Year Total (if borrowed) | How to Reduce |
|---|---|---|---|
| Off-campus housing | $14,000–$21,000 | $56,000–$84,000 | Live with roommates or commute |
| Meal plan | $4,000–$6,000 | $16,000–$24,000 | Cook at home |
| Mandatory fees | $1,200–$2,500 | $4,800–$10,000 | Non-negotiable, but factor into decision |
| Textbooks & supplies | $1,000–$1,500 | $4,000–$6,000 | Rent or buy used |
| Lost transfer credits | $10,000–$20,000 (one-time) | $10,000–$20,000 | Get written transfer agreement |
In one sentence: The biggest hidden cost is off-campus housing, which can double your annual expenses.
For more on managing college costs, see our guide on Money Saving Challenges.
In short: Always budget for the full cost of attendance — not just tuition — and look for ways to cut housing, food, and textbook costs.
Bottom line: For most students, UTSA is the best value in San Antonio in 2026 — offering a solid education at a reasonable price with decent earnings after graduation. For students who can afford the higher net price and want a stronger graduation guarantee, Trinity University is worth the investment. For students on a tight budget, Texas A&M-SA is the cheapest option, but the low graduation rate is a serious risk.
| Feature | UTSA (Public) | Trinity (Private) |
|---|---|---|
| Control | You control costs via in-state tuition | Less control — higher net price |
| Setup time | FAFSA + TASFA, 2-3 hours | FAFSA + CSS Profile, 4-5 hours |
| Best for | Cost-conscious students, commuters | Students seeking small classes, strong alumni network |
| Flexibility | Many majors, transfer-friendly | Liberal arts focus, fewer majors |
| Effort level | Moderate — large classes, self-advocacy needed | High — rigorous academics, more support |
Best case: You attend UTSA, live at home, graduate in 4 years with $15,000 in debt, and land a job paying $55,000. Your monthly loan payment is around $160 (10-year term at 6.53%). Your debt-to-income ratio is 3.5%. You're in great shape.
Worst case: You attend a private university, borrow $40,000 per year for 4 years ($160,000 total), graduate in 5 years, and land a job paying $40,000. Your monthly loan payment is around $1,800. Your debt-to-income ratio is 54%. You're in serious trouble.
Don't borrow more than your expected first-year salary. If you're considering a school where the total cost of attendance exceeds $30,000 per year and you don't have significant scholarships, ask yourself: is the degree worth 10+ years of loan payments? For most students in San Antonio, UTSA offers the best balance of cost and outcomes. Trinity is a strong choice if you can afford the higher price. A&M-SA is the cheapest option, but the low graduation rate is a real risk.
What to do TODAY: Go to CollegeScorecard.gov and look up the three San Antonio universities you're most interested in. Write down the net price, graduation rate, and median earnings. Then use the CORE framework from Step 2 to rank them. If you're a Texas resident, file your FAFSA and TASFA by January 15.
For more on the broader financial picture, see our guide on Is Renting Better Than Buying.
In short: UTSA is the best value for most students in 2026, but Trinity is worth the investment if you can afford it and want a higher graduation rate and stronger alumni network.
Texas A&M University-San Antonio has the lowest median net price at around $6,500 per year for in-state students. However, its six-year graduation rate is only 28%, so you need to weigh the low cost against the high risk of not finishing.
The median net price at UTSA is around $12,500 per year for in-state students after grants and scholarships. The total cost of attendance (including housing, food, and books) is roughly $28,000 per year.
It depends on your budget. Trinity's median net price is around $26,000 per year, but its 78% graduation rate and median earnings of $58,000 ten years after entry are strong. If you can afford the cost without excessive borrowing, it's a good investment.
You still have to repay your student loans. Default rates for students who don't complete a degree are roughly three times higher than for graduates. The CFPB reports that borrowers who attended schools with graduation rates below 40% default at twice the rate of those at schools with rates above 60%.
For most students, yes. UTSA has a higher graduation rate (48% vs. 28%), higher median earnings ($48,000 vs. $39,000), and a still-reasonable net price ($12,500 vs. $6,500). The extra cost is worth it for the better outcomes.
Related topics: best universities San Antonio, San Antonio colleges 2026, UTSA cost, Trinity University tuition, Texas A&M San Antonio, St. Mary's University San Antonio, Our Lady of the Lake University, San Antonio college graduation rate, net price calculator San Antonio, affordable universities Texas, San Antonio higher education, college ROI San Antonio, Texas financial aid, FAFSA San Antonio, San Antonio student loans
⚡ Takes 2 minutes · No credit check · 100% free