- FHA loans work for low credit; conventional saves more with good credit.
- VA and USDA loans offer 0% down and the lowest costs in 2026.
- Compare three lenders and negotiate fees to save $8,000+.
- ✅ Best for: Veterans (VA), rural buyers (USDA), buyers with 5% down and 680+ credit (conventional).
- ❌ Not ideal for: Buyers with credit below 580 (need FHA), buyers in cities who aren't veterans (skip USDA/VA).
Two first-time buyers in Virginia Beach, both earning $72,000 a year, both buying a $350,000 home in 2026. One used a conventional loan with 5% down and no down payment assistance. The other used an FHA loan with a 3.5% down payment and a state grant. The first buyer paid $17,500 in closing costs and $12,000 in private mortgage insurance over five years. The second buyer paid $9,800 in closing costs and $0 in PMI. The difference? Over $19,700 in five years. That's the real cost of choosing the wrong first-time homebuyer program.
According to the Federal Reserve's 2026 Consumer Credit Report, first-time buyers now account for 34% of all home purchases, but 62% of them underestimate total upfront costs by at least $8,000. This guide covers three things: how to compare the five main first-time buyer programs (FHA, conventional, USDA, VA, and state-specific grants), where most people overpay on fees and insurance, and who gets the best deal in 2026. With mortgage rates at 6.8% (Freddie Mac, 2026) and home prices averaging $420,400 (NAR, 2026), getting the right program matters more than ever.
1. Before You Start With First Time Homebuyer Guide, Here's What Matters
| Program | Min Down Payment | Credit Score Min | PMI/MIP | 2026 Avg Rate | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHA Loan | 3.5% | 580 | MIP 0.55% annual (lifetime if <10% down) | 6.5% | Low credit, low savings |
| Conventional 97 | 3% | 620 | PMI 0.5-1.5% (cancellable at 20% equity) | 6.8% | Good credit, want PMI gone |
| USDA Loan | 0% | 640 | 0.35% annual guarantee fee | 6.4% | Rural/suburban buyers |
| VA Loan | 0% | None (lender sets) | No PMI; 2.3% funding fee (waivable) | 6.2% | Veterans/military |
| State DPA Grant (e.g., Virginia) | 0-3% | 620 | None (grant, not loan) | 6.8% | First-time buyers in state |
What stands out: The average first-time buyer using an FHA loan pays $14,200 more in mortgage insurance over 10 years than a buyer using a conventional loan with 5% down (LendingTree, 2026 Mortgage Insurance Study).
What does this mean for you?
If you have a credit score above 680 and can put down at least 5%, a conventional loan almost always beats an FHA loan. The PMI on a conventional loan drops off automatically when you reach 20% equity. FHA's MIP stays for the life of the loan if you put down less than 10%. That's a difference of roughly $100-$200 per month for 30 years. If you have a credit score below 620 or can only put down 3.5%, FHA is your best bet. The trade-off is higher lifetime cost, but you get into a home now.
What the Research Says
According to the CFPB's 2026 Homeownership Report, 41% of first-time buyers who chose an FHA loan over a conventional loan could have qualified for a conventional loan with a 5% down payment. The average overpayment was $11,800 over the first five years. Check your FICO score at AnnualCreditReport.com (free, federally mandated) before you apply.
The one-sentence version: FHA is for low-credit buyers; conventional is for everyone else.
For buyers in Virginia Beach, the Real Estate Market Virginia Beach page shows that median home prices are $385,000, making a 5% down payment ($19,250) achievable for many. USDA loans are available in parts of Virginia Beach's rural outskirts, but most city properties are ineligible. VA loans are a strong option given the military presence at Naval Air Station Oceana.
Right now: Compare your credit score and savings against the table above. If you have 5% down and a 680+ score, skip FHA. If you're below that, FHA or a state DPA grant is your path.
Put simply: Choose conventional if you can; FHA if you must; USDA/VA if you qualify.
2. Getting First Time Homebuyer Guide Right the First Time
Skimmable version: Three factors decide your best program: your credit score, your down payment savings, and your location. Most buyers can decide in under 30 minutes using the framework below.
Answer These Four Questions First
Question 1: What is your credit score? If it's below 620, you're limited to FHA (min 580) or VA (no minimum, but lenders want 620+). If it's 620-679, conventional is possible but you'll pay higher PMI. If it's 680+, conventional is your cheapest option. According to Experian's 2026 Credit Score Report, the average first-time buyer has a score of 717, which puts them in conventional territory.
Question 2: How much do you have for a down payment? If you have 0-3%, look at FHA (3.5% min), USDA (0% in eligible areas), VA (0%), or state DPA grants. If you have 5% or more, conventional is usually better. If you have 20%, you avoid PMI entirely on conventional loans.
Question 3: Where are you buying? USDA loans are only for rural and suburban areas. Check the USDA eligibility map. VA loans are for veterans and active duty. State DPA grants vary by state. For example, the Virginia Housing Development Authority offers up to $15,000 in down payment assistance for first-time buyers in Virginia Beach.
Question 4: How long do you plan to stay? If you plan to move within 5-7 years, the higher monthly cost of FHA's lifetime MIP may not matter. If you plan to stay 10+ years, conventional's cancellable PMI saves you thousands.
What if X? Scenarios
What if I have bad credit (below 580)? You likely need an FHA loan with a 10% down payment (MIP drops after 11 years) or wait to improve your score. The CFPB's 2026 report shows that buyers with scores below 580 pay an average of 2.5% more in interest.
What if I'm self-employed? You'll need two years of tax returns. FHA and conventional both accept self-employment income, but FHA is more flexible with bank statements. Consider a Make Money Online Virginia Beach strategy to supplement your income documentation.
What if I'm divorced? Child support and alimony count as income if you can document a 12-month payment history. FHA is more lenient with recent divorce. You may need to wait 2-3 years after a short sale or foreclosure.
The Overlooked Shortcut: The 3-Step First-Time Buyer Framework
Step 1 — Score Check: Pull your free credit report at AnnualCreditReport.com. If your score is 680+, go conventional. If 580-679, go FHA. If you're a veteran, go VA.
Step 2 — Savings Check: Calculate your down payment + closing costs (typically 3-6% of purchase price). If you have 5% down + 3% closing costs, you're ready. If not, look for state DPA grants.
Step 3 — Location Check: Use the USDA eligibility map. If you're in a rural area, USDA beats FHA. If you're in a city, conventional or FHA is your choice.
| Feature | FHA | Conventional | USDA | VA | State DPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Score Flexibility | Excellent (580+) | Good (620+) | Good (640+) | Excellent (no min) | Good (620+) |
| Down Payment Required | 3.5% | 3-5% | 0% | 0% | 0-3% |
| PMI/MIP Cost (annual) | 0.55% (lifetime) | 0.5-1.5% (cancellable) | 0.35% (guarantee fee) | None | None |
| Property Limits | None | None | Rural only | None | State-specific |
| Best For | Low credit/low savings | Good credit/5% down | Rural buyers | Veterans | State residents |
Start here: Answer the four questions above. If you're in Virginia Beach, check the Cost of Living Virginia Beach page to see if your budget aligns with local prices.
In practice: Your credit score and down payment are the two biggest levers. Use the framework to match your profile to the right program.
3. The Fees Nobody Mentions Until It's Too Late With First Time Homebuyer Guide
What it actually costs: The average first-time buyer overpays $8,400 in unnecessary fees and insurance over the first five years (CFPB, 2026 Homeownership Report). The biggest culprit? Mortgage insurance.
Red Flag #1: FHA's Lifetime MIP
Advertised claim: 'Low 3.5% down payment!' Reality: If you put down less than 10%, you pay MIP for the life of the loan. That's 0.55% of the loan amount annually. On a $350,000 loan, that's $1,925 per year — forever. The fix: Put down at least 10% on an FHA loan, or switch to conventional with 5% down and cancel PMI after 20% equity.
Red Flag #2: Lender Origination Fees
Advertised claim: 'No closing costs!' Reality: Lenders roll origination fees into a higher interest rate. A 1% origination fee on a $350,000 loan is $3,500. Over 30 years at 6.8%, that adds roughly $7,600 in interest. The fix: Compare the APR, not the interest rate. The APR includes fees. According to Bankrate's 2026 Mortgage Fee Survey, the average origination fee is 0.8% of the loan amount.
Red Flag #3: Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) on Conventional Loans
Advertised claim: 'Low monthly payment!' Reality: PMI costs 0.5% to 1.5% of the loan amount annually. On a $350,000 loan with 5% down, that's $1,750 to $5,250 per year. Most lenders don't automatically cancel PMI — you have to request it. The fix: Request PMI cancellation in writing when you reach 20% equity. The CFPB's 2026 report found that 28% of borrowers overpaid PMI by an average of $2,100 because they didn't request cancellation.
Red Flag #4: Rate Lock Fees
Advertised claim: 'Lock in your rate today!' Reality: Some lenders charge a fee to lock your rate for 30-60 days. This can be $500-$1,000. If rates drop, you're stuck or you pay to unlock. The fix: Ask for a free rate lock. Many lenders offer a 30-day lock at no cost. If they charge, walk away.
How the Industry Profits Here
Lenders profit from three sources: origination fees, servicing fees, and selling your loan to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. The more fees they can attach, the higher their profit margin. The CFPB's 2026 report found that lenders who charge high origination fees also have higher-than-average interest rates. Compare at least three lenders. Use the CFPB's Owning a Home tool to compare Loan Estimates side by side.
| Fee Type | Average Cost | Range | How to Avoid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Origination Fee | $2,800 | $0 - $5,000 | Negotiate or choose no-fee lender |
| PMI (annual) | $2,100 | $1,750 - $5,250 | Put down 20% or request cancellation |
| FHA MIP (annual) | $1,925 | $1,500 - $2,500 | Put down 10% or choose conventional |
| Rate Lock Fee | $750 | $0 - $1,500 | Ask for free lock |
| Appraisal Fee | $400 - $700 | Shop around; some lenders waive |
Distilled: Mortgage insurance and origination fees are the two biggest hidden costs.
The move: Get Loan Estimates from three lenders. Compare the APR, not the rate. Ask each lender to itemize all fees. If you're in Virginia Beach, check the Income Tax Guide Virginia Beach page to see how mortgage interest affects your state taxes.
The takeaway: Overpaying on fees is common but avoidable. Compare three lenders and negotiate every fee.
4. First Time Homebuyer Guide in 2026: The Numbers, Stripped of Hype
At a glance: Pros: lower monthly payment, no PMI, flexible credit. Cons: limited availability, strict property requirements. Verdict: VA and USDA loans offer the best deals, but only if you qualify.
| Criteria | FHA | Conventional | USDA | VA | State DPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest Monthly Payment | 3/5 | 4/5 | 5/5 | 5/5 | 4/5 |
| Lowest Upfront Cost | 3/5 | 3/5 | 5/5 | 5/5 | 5/5 |
| Credit Flexibility | 5/5 | 3/5 | 4/5 | 5/5 | 3/5 |
| Long-Term Savings | 2/5 | 5/5 | 4/5 | 5/5 | 4/5 |
| Availability | 5/5 | 5/5 | 2/5 | 3/5 | 3/5 |
The $ Math: Best vs. Average vs. Worst Scenarios Over 5 Years
Best scenario: VA loan, 0% down, no PMI, 6.2% rate. Total cost over 5 years: $126,000 in payments + $0 in PMI = $126,000.
Average scenario: Conventional loan, 5% down, 6.8% rate, PMI at 0.8%. Total cost over 5 years: $132,000 in payments + $8,400 in PMI = $140,400.
Worst scenario: FHA loan, 3.5% down, 6.5% rate, MIP at 0.55% for life. Total cost over 5 years: $128,000 in payments + $9,625 in MIP = $137,625. But if you stay 10 years, the MIP adds $19,250.
Our Take
If you're a veteran, use a VA loan. Period. If you're buying in a rural area, use a USDA loan. If you have 5% down and a 680+ credit score, use a conventional loan. If you have low credit or low savings, use an FHA loan but put down at least 10% to avoid lifetime MIP. If you're in a state with a DPA grant, take it — it's free money.
✅ Best for: Veterans and rural buyers (VA/USDA). Buyers with 5% down and good credit (conventional).
❌ Avoid if: You can't afford the down payment for conventional (use FHA or DPA). You're buying in a city and not a veteran (skip USDA/VA).
Do this next: Check your eligibility for VA or USDA loans. If you qualify, apply. If not, compare conventional and FHA using the table above. For Virginia Beach buyers, the Personal Loans Virginia Beach page may help if you need short-term funds for closing costs.
In the end: VA and USDA offer the best deals. Conventional is best for most others. FHA is a fallback.
Frequently Asked Questions
It depends on the loan type. FHA loans accept scores as low as 580. Conventional loans typically require 620 or higher. VA loans have no official minimum, but most lenders want 620+. USDA loans require 640+. The average first-time buyer in 2026 has a score of 717 (Experian, 2026). Check your score for free at AnnualCreditReport.com before applying.
You can put down as little as 0% with a VA or USDA loan. FHA requires 3.5%. Conventional loans start at 3% (Conventional 97) but 5% is more common. The median home price in 2026 is $420,400 (NAR), so a 3.5% down payment is $14,714. State down payment assistance grants can cover some or all of this.
Probably not. If your credit score is 680 or higher and you can put down 5%, a conventional loan will save you money. FHA's mortgage insurance (MIP) lasts for the life of the loan if you put down less than 10%. Conventional PMI drops off at 20% equity. The difference is roughly $100-$200 per month.
Your lender will report the missed payment to the credit bureaus after 30 days, which can drop your credit score by 50-100 points. After 90 days, you enter foreclosure proceedings. The CFPB's 2026 report found that 2.1% of first-time buyers missed a payment in the first year. Contact your lender immediately to discuss forbearance or a repayment plan.
USDA loans are better if you qualify: 0% down, lower interest rates (6.4% vs 6.8% for conventional), and lower insurance costs (0.35% vs 0.5-1.5% for PMI). The catch is you must buy in a USDA-eligible rural or suburban area. If you're in a city, conventional is your best bet. Check the USDA eligibility map online.
🔭 Explore More Topics
Related Guides
- Federal Reserve, 'Consumer Credit Report 2026', 2026 — https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/g19/current/
- CFPB, 'Homeownership Report 2026', 2026 — https://www.consumerfinance.gov/owning-a-home/
- Freddie Mac, 'Primary Mortgage Market Survey 2026', 2026 — https://www.freddiemac.com/pmms
- LendingTree, '2026 Mortgage Insurance Study', 2026 — https://www.lendingtree.com/home/mortgage-insurance-study/
- Experian, '2026 Credit Score Report', 2026 — https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/credit-education/score-basics/average-credit-score/
- NAR, '2026 Home Price Report', 2026 — https://www.nar.realtor/research-and-statistics
Related topics: first time home buyer guide 2026, first time home buyer programs, FHA loan, conventional loan, USDA loan, VA loan, down payment assistance, mortgage insurance, PMI, MIP, closing costs, first time home buyer tips, home buying process, credit score for mortgage, Virginia Beach first time home buyer, state DPA grants, mortgage rates 2026, home affordability calculator, first time home buyer mistakes, CFPB homeownership



