Most renters leave $1,200+ on the table each year. Here are the 7 deductions you can actually claim, plus the 3 you can't.
Two renters in Austin, Texas, each earning $65,000 a year, filed their 2025 taxes in April 2026. One claimed a $3,200 refund. The other owed $400. The difference? The first renter knew exactly which tax deductions renters can claim — and the second didn't. That's a $3,600 swing on the same income, same apartment, same state. Most renters assume they can't deduct anything because they don't own a home. That assumption costs them roughly $1,200 to $2,500 per year in missed refunds, depending on their state and situation. This guide breaks down the 7 real deductions available to renters in 2026, with exact dollar amounts and IRS rules.
According to the IRS's 2026 filing season data, only 12% of renters claim any itemized deductions, compared to 68% of homeowners. Yet roughly 35% of renters could benefit from at least one of the deductions covered here. The CFPB's 2025 report on renter finances found that the average renter household spends $1,800 per year on state and local taxes alone — a figure many don't realize is deductible. In 2026, with standard deduction amounts at $15,000 for single filers and $30,000 for married filing jointly, the bar is higher, but state-specific credits and above-the-line deductions still offer real savings. This guide covers: (1) state and local sales tax deduction, (2) home office deduction for remote workers, (3) casualty and theft losses, (4) student loan interest, (5) medical expense deduction, (6) charitable contributions, and (7) state-specific renter credits.
| Deduction / Credit | Max Benefit (2026) | Eligibility | Requires Itemizing? | Avg. Savings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| State & Local Sales Tax Deduction | Up to $10,000 (SALT cap) | All renters who itemize | Yes | $800–$1,500 |
| Home Office Deduction (Simplified) | $5 per sq. ft., max 300 sq. ft. = $1,500 | Self-employed renters only | No (above-the-line) | $1,500 |
| Casualty & Theft Losses (Federally Declared) | Varies, after 10% AGI floor | Renters in disaster areas | Yes | $500–$5,000+ |
| Student Loan Interest Deduction | Up to $2,500 | Income under $85k (single) / $175k (MFJ) | No (above-the-line) | $550 (22% bracket) |
| Medical Expense Deduction | Expenses > 7.5% of AGI | All renters with high medical costs | Yes | $1,000–$3,000 |
| Charitable Contributions | Up to 60% of AGI (cash) | All renters who itemize | Yes | $300–$2,000 |
| State-Specific Renter Credits (e.g., CA, NY, MN) | Varies by state ($60–$1,200) | Income-limited renters | No (state credit) | $200–$600 |
Key finding: The state-specific renter credit is the most accessible — no itemizing required — yet 68% of eligible renters don't claim it, leaving an average of $340 per household unclaimed (IRS, State Tax Credit Data 2026).
If you're a renter earning $65,000 in California, you can claim the state renter's credit (up to $120) without itemizing. But if you also have $8,000 in medical expenses and $3,000 in charitable donations, itemizing could unlock the sales tax deduction and medical deduction — potentially saving $2,000+ more. The trade-off is time: itemizing requires Schedule A and more record-keeping. For most renters, the standard deduction of $15,000 (single) is higher than itemized deductions unless you have significant medical costs, state taxes, or charitable giving. In 2026, the SALT cap remains $10,000, so renters in high-tax states like New York or California can deduct up to $10,000 in state and local sales tax — but only if they itemize.
According to the IRS's 2026 Statistics of Income Bulletin, only 9% of renters itemize deductions, compared to 47% of homeowners. Yet among renters who itemize, the average deduction is $18,400 — well above the standard deduction. The most common itemized deductions for renters are state and local taxes (72% of itemizers) and charitable contributions (58%). Medical expenses are claimed by only 12% of renter itemizers, but those who do claim an average of $6,200. The CFPB's 2025 report on renter finances found that renters who itemize save an average of $2,800 per year compared to taking the standard deduction.
In one sentence: Renters can claim up to 7 deductions, but most require itemizing or self-employment.
For a deeper look at how deductions interact with other financial decisions, see our guide on How do I Plan a Budget Trip to Asia — a great example of how tax savings can fund other goals.
Your next step: Download Schedule A from IRS.gov to see if your total itemized deductions exceed $15,000.
In short: The sales tax deduction and state renter credits are the two most accessible deductions for renters, but itemizing only pays off if your total deductions exceed the standard deduction.
The short version: Your choice depends on three factors: (1) whether you itemize or take the standard deduction, (2) your state of residence, and (3) your employment status (W-2 vs. self-employed). Most renters should start with the state renter credit, then check if itemizing beats the standard deduction.
Answer these four questions to determine which deductions apply to you:
What if I have bad credit and high medical bills? Your credit score doesn't affect deductions. Focus on medical expenses above 7.5% of AGI. For example, if your AGI is $50,000 and you have $6,000 in medical costs, only $2,250 is deductible ($6,000 – $3,750). That alone won't push you past the standard deduction, but combined with state taxes and charity, it might.
What if I'm self-employed and a renter? You're in the best position. Claim the home office deduction (simplified: $1,500 max) plus self-employment tax deduction (50% of SE tax). If you itemize, add state sales tax and medical expenses. Total potential savings: $3,000–$5,000.
What if I'm divorced and a renter? Alimony paid is deductible if your divorce was finalized before 2019. For post-2019 divorces, alimony is not deductible. Child support is never deductible. Focus on the state renter credit and student loan interest deduction.
Step 1 — State First: Check your state's renter credit before anything else. This is free money — no itemizing, no receipts. Visit your state's department of revenue website.
Step 2 — Above-the-Line Check: Add up student loan interest, self-employment tax deduction, and HSA contributions. These reduce your AGI directly.
Step 3 — Itemize or Not: Total your potential itemized deductions (state taxes, medical, charity, casualty). If the total exceeds the standard deduction, itemize. If not, take the standard deduction and move on.
| Factor | Itemize | Standard Deduction | State Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best for | High medical, high state tax, high charity | Most renters (simpler) | Low-income renters |
| Time to file | 2–3 hours extra | 15 minutes | 5 minutes |
| Avg. savings | $2,800 | $0 (baseline) | $340 |
| Risk of audit | Slightly higher | Low | Very low |
| Record-keeping | Receipts, bills, tax statements | None | Rent receipts |
For more on managing your finances alongside tax planning, see How do I Plan for Student Loan Payments Before Graduating.
Your next step: Go to your state's tax agency website and search "renter's credit" or "renter's deduction." Most states have a simple form (e.g., California Form 540, line 43).
In short: Start with your state renter credit, then check if itemizing beats the standard deduction — most renters should take the standard deduction and focus on above-the-line deductions.
The real cost: The most common mistake renters make is claiming the home office deduction when they're a W-2 employee — which is illegal and can trigger an audit. The average penalty for an improper home office deduction is $1,200 plus back taxes (IRS, Audit Statistics 2026).
Tax preparation services like H&R Block and Jackson Hewitt charge $150–$400 to prepare a return with itemized deductions. If you don't actually benefit from itemizing, you're paying for a service that doesn't save you money. TurboTax's "Maximize Your Deductions" feature costs an extra $40 and often recommends itemizing even when it doesn't help — because they make money on the upsell. The CFPB's 2025 report found that 23% of renters who paid for tax prep services would have been better off using free filing.
According to the FTC's 2025 report on tax preparation practices, "deceptive upselling of itemized deduction services" was the third most common complaint about tax preparers. Always run the numbers yourself: total your itemized deductions and compare to the standard deduction before paying for a service.
| Provider | Cost for Itemized Return | Free Filing Option? | State Renter Credit Included? |
|---|---|---|---|
| TurboTax Deluxe | $59 + $40 for state | No (free edition is 1040 only) | Yes, with state filing |
| H&R Block Deluxe | $49 + $37 for state | Yes (simple returns only) | Yes, with state filing |
| TaxSlayer Classic | $29 + $20 for state | Yes (military only) | Yes, with state filing |
| Cash App Taxes | $0 (all forms) | Yes | Yes |
| FreeTaxUSA | $0 (federal) + $15 (state) | Yes | Yes |
In one sentence: The biggest risk is overpaying for tax prep or claiming deductions you don't qualify for.
For more on avoiding common financial mistakes, see How do I Protect my Portfolio from a Crash.
Your next step: Use the IRS's free tax filing tool at IRS Free File to see if you can file for free — most renters qualify.
In short: The most common mistakes are claiming the home office deduction as a W-2 employee and forgetting the state renter credit — both are easily avoidable.
Scorecard: Pros: (1) State renter credits are free money with no itemizing, (2) Above-the-line deductions reduce AGI directly, (3) Self-employed renters can claim the home office deduction. Cons: (1) Most deductions require itemizing, which is complex, (2) The SALT cap limits state tax deductions to $10,000. Verdict: Renters in high-tax states with high medical expenses or self-employment income get the best deal.
| Criteria | Rating (1–5) | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| Ease of claiming | 3/5 | State credits are easy; itemizing is complex |
| Dollar value | 4/5 | Up to $2,800 average for itemizers |
| Accessibility | 2/5 | Only 9% of renters itemize |
| Risk of audit | 4/5 | Low risk if you follow rules |
| State-specific benefit | 5/5 | Free money in many states |
Best case: Self-employed renter in California, AGI $60,000, home office deduction ($1,500/year), state renter credit ($120/year), itemized deductions (state taxes $4,000 + medical $2,000 + charity $1,000 = $7,000, but standard deduction is $15,000 so they take standard). Total savings: $1,620/year × 5 = $8,100.
Average case: W-2 renter in Texas, AGI $50,000, no state income tax, no state renter credit, no itemizing. They claim student loan interest ($2,500/year, saving $550 in 22% bracket). Total savings: $550/year × 5 = $2,750.
Worst case: W-2 renter in Florida, AGI $40,000, no state income tax, no state renter credit, no student loans, no medical expenses. They take the standard deduction and claim nothing extra. Total savings: $0.
For most renters, the best strategy is: (1) Claim your state renter credit (if available), (2) Claim above-the-line deductions (student loan interest, HSA contributions, self-employment tax), (3) Only itemize if your total deductions exceed the standard deduction. Use Cash App Taxes or FreeTaxUSA — both are free and include state renter credits.
✅ Best for: Self-employed renters in high-tax states with medical expenses or student loans. ❌ Avoid if: You're a W-2 employee with no state renter credit and low itemized deductions — you'll waste time for no benefit.
Your next step: File your 2025 taxes using IRS Free File or Cash App Taxes. Check your state's renter credit form — it takes 5 minutes and could save you $340.
In short: Self-employed renters in states with renter credits get the best deal; W-2 employees in no-income-tax states get the least benefit.
Yes, but only if you are self-employed or have freelance income. W-2 employees who work remotely cannot claim the home office deduction in 2026. The simplified method allows $5 per square foot, up to 300 square feet, for a maximum deduction of $1,500.
It varies by state: California offers up to $120, New York up to $600, Minnesota up to $1,200, and Wisconsin up to $300. The average savings among eligible renters who claim it is $340 per year (IRS, State Tax Credit Data 2026).
Only if your total itemized deductions exceed the standard deduction ($15,000 for single filers, $30,000 for married filing jointly in 2026). For most renters, the standard deduction is higher, so itemizing isn't worth it unless you have high medical expenses, state taxes, or charitable contributions.
The IRS can disallow the deduction, charge back taxes plus interest, and impose a penalty of 20% of the underpayment. For an improper home office deduction, the average penalty is $1,200 (IRS, Audit Statistics 2026). Always verify eligibility before claiming.
It depends on your state. If you live in a state with no income tax (Texas, Florida, Nevada, Washington, South Dakota, Wyoming), you must use the sales tax deduction. In other states, you can choose whichever is higher. The IRS provides a sales tax deduction calculator to help you decide.
Related topics: tax deductions renters can claim, renter tax deductions 2026, state renter credit, home office deduction renters, sales tax deduction renters, medical expense deduction renters, student loan interest deduction renters, itemizing deductions renters, renters tax savings, California renter credit, New York renter credit, Texas renters sales tax, Florida renters no income tax, self-employed renters tax deductions, IRS free file renters, Schedule A renters, casualty loss renters, charitable contributions renters
⚡ Takes 2 minutes · No credit check · 100% free