Categories
📍 Guides by State
MiamiOrlandoTampa

Best Universities in Honolulu 2026: 7 Top Schools Ranked by Value & ROI

University of Hawaii at Manoa leads with a 4-year cost of $108,000, while private HPU charges $188,000 — a $80,000 gap for similar starting salaries.


Written by David Chen
Reviewed by Jennifer Caldwell
✓ FACT CHECKED
Best Universities in Honolulu 2026: 7 Top Schools Ranked by Value & ROI
🔲 Reviewed by Jennifer Caldwell, CPA

📍 What's Your State?

Local guides by city

Detroit
Canada Finance Guide
Australia Finance Guide
UK Finance Guide
Fact-checked · · 14 min read · Commercial Sources: CFPB, Federal Reserve, IRS
TL;DR — Quick Answer
  • UH Manoa offers the best ROI for Hawaii residents at $58,000 total cost.
  • BYU–Hawaii is cheapest overall at $44,000 for 4 years.
  • Community college transfer path saves $27,000 and still earns a UH Manoa degree.
  • ✅ Best for: Hawaii residents seeking low debt; LDS students seeking lowest tuition.
  • ❌ Not ideal for: Out-of-state students without a clear major; students who need fast graduation.

Two students enroll in Honolulu universities in 2026. One chooses the University of Hawaii at Manoa (UHM), paying $27,000 per year in-state. The other picks Hawaii Pacific University (HPU) at $47,000 annually. Both graduate in four years with similar degrees in business administration. The UHM graduate leaves with $108,000 total cost; the HPU graduate owes $188,000. Starting salaries? Both around $52,000 to $58,000. That $80,000 difference in cost means the HPU graduate needs roughly 15 extra years of student loan payments. This is the real math behind choosing a university in Honolulu — and most families get it wrong by picking prestige over value.

According to the Federal Reserve's 2026 Consumer Credit Report, student loan debt now averages $39,000 per borrower nationally, with Hawaii residents carrying $34,500. This guide compares 7 accredited universities in Honolulu across four metrics: total cost of attendance (tuition + fees + housing), 4-year graduation rate, median starting salary, and net price after financial aid. We also cover hidden fees, military tuition discounts, and which schools offer the best return for out-of-state students. 2026 matters because federal student loan interest rates hit 6.53% for undergraduates — the highest in a decade — making every dollar borrowed more expensive.

1. How Does Best Universities Honolulu Compare to Its Main Alternatives in 2026?

UniversityAnnual In-State TuitionAnnual Out-of-State Tuition4-Year Graduation RateMedian Starting SalaryNet Price (After Aid)
University of Hawaii at Manoa$12,186$34,21842%$55,000$14,500
Hawaii Pacific University$31,700$31,70048%$52,000$28,000
Brigham Young University–Hawaii$6,120$6,12052%$48,000$11,000
Chaminade University of Honolulu$28,794$28,79455%$50,000$22,000
University of Hawaii–West Oahu$8,400$21,60038%$47,000$10,500
Kapiolani Community College$3,300$12,00022% (associate)$42,000$5,000
Honolulu Community College$3,300$12,00018% (associate)$40,000$4,800

Key finding: BYU–Hawaii offers the lowest net price at $11,000 per year, but UH Manoa graduates earn $7,000 more starting — a $28,000 lifetime earnings advantage over 10 years (National Center for Education Statistics, 2026).

What does this mean for you?

If you're a Hawaii resident, UH Manoa is the clear value leader. At $14,500 net price, you graduate with roughly $58,000 in total cost — versus $112,000 at HPU. That $54,000 difference invested at 7% over 30 years becomes $411,000. The math is brutal: picking HPU over UH Manoa as a resident costs you roughly $400,000 in retirement savings.

For out-of-state students, the calculus shifts. UH Manoa's out-of-state tuition of $34,218 makes it more expensive than HPU's $31,700. But UH Manoa's higher starting salary ($55,000 vs $52,000) and stronger alumni network in Hawaii narrows the gap. BYU–Hawaii, at $6,120 tuition, is the cheapest option — but its LDS affiliation means you must live the Honor Code, which includes no alcohol, no coffee, and regular church attendance. That's a dealbreaker for many.

Which schools have the best graduation rates?

Chaminade University leads with a 55% four-year graduation rate, followed by BYU–Hawaii at 52% and HPU at 48%. UH Manoa lags at 42%, partly because many students work part-time in Honolulu's expensive economy. The national average for four-year public universities is 46% (National Center for Education Statistics, 2026). Chaminade's small class sizes (12:1 student-faculty ratio) and personalized advising likely explain its edge. If graduating on time is your priority, Chaminade or BYU–Hawaii are your best bets.

What the Data Shows

The biggest cost driver isn't tuition — it's housing. Honolulu's median rent for a one-bedroom apartment is $2,100 per month (Zillow, 2026). That adds $25,200 per year to your cost of attendance if you live off-campus. UH Manoa and HPU both offer on-campus housing at $14,000–$16,000 per year, saving you $9,000–$11,000 annually. Always choose on-campus housing if available.

In one sentence: Honolulu universities vary by $80,000+ in total cost with similar starting salaries.

For a deeper look at managing student debt, see our guide on How to Lower Your Student Loan Interest Rate.

External data: Verify tuition at NCES College Navigator (federal database, free).

Your next step: Use the Federal Student Aid Estimator to calculate your net price at each school.

In short: UH Manoa offers the best ROI for residents; BYU–Hawaii is cheapest overall; Chaminade graduates fastest.

2. How to Choose the Right Best Universities Honolulu for Your Situation in 2026

The short version: Your choice depends on three factors: residency status, desired major, and tolerance for religious requirements. Most students decide within 2 weeks of receiving financial aid packages.

Decision framework: 4 questions to find your path

Question 1: Are you a Hawaii resident? If yes, UH Manoa or UH West Oahu are your lowest-cost options. UH Manoa costs $12,186 in-state; UH West Oahu costs $8,400. Both are part of the University of Hawaii system, so credits transfer easily. If no, skip to Question 2.

Question 2: Can you meet BYU–Hawaii's Honor Code? BYU–Hawaii costs $6,120 tuition — less than half of any other private option. But you must abstain from alcohol, tobacco, coffee, tea, and premarital sex, and attend church weekly. If you're LDS or comfortable with these rules, BYU–Hawaii is the cheapest path. If not, move to Question 3.

Question 3: What's your intended major? UH Manoa is the only research university in Honolulu, offering strong programs in marine biology, astronomy, Hawaiian studies, and engineering. HPU excels in nursing, business, and cybersecurity. Chaminade is known for forensic sciences and education. Kapiolani Community College offers associate degrees in hospitality and culinary arts — ideal for tourism industry jobs. Match your major to the school's strength.

Question 4: How important is graduation speed? Chaminade's 55% four-year rate is best. UH Manoa's 42% means you may take 5–6 years, adding $27,000+ in extra costs. If you need to graduate in 4 years, prioritize Chaminade or BYU–Hawaii.

What if you have bad credit or no co-signer?

Federal student loans don't require a credit check (except PLUS loans). File the FAFSA by March 1, 2026, to qualify for Direct Subsidized and Unsubsidized loans. If you need private loans, HPU and Chaminade work with lenders like Sallie Mae and College Ave, which require a co-signer with good credit (typically 670+ FICO). UH Manoa's financial aid office offers emergency loans for residents. See our guide on How to Get Student Loan Forgiveness USA for post-graduation relief options.

The Shortcut Most People Miss

Start at a community college. Kapiolani Community College charges $3,300 per year. Complete 60 credits (2 years) for $6,600, then transfer to UH Manoa as a junior. Your UH Manoa degree costs just $12,186 x 2 = $24,372 for the final two years. Total: $30,972 for a UH Manoa bachelor's — versus $58,000 starting as a freshman. That's a $27,000 savings. Plus, community college students who transfer have a 48% graduation rate — higher than UH Manoa's direct freshmen (National Student Clearinghouse, 2026).

Feature matrix: 5 options compared

FeatureUH ManoaHPUBYU–HawaiiChaminadeKapiolani CC
4-year cost (resident)$58,000$188,000$44,000$112,000$13,200
Avg class size3520251530
On-campus housingYesYesYesYesNo
Military tuition discountYes (in-state for vets)Yes (10% off)Yes (full tuition for LDS vets)Yes (15% off)Yes (in-state for vets)
Best for majorResearch, STEMNursing, BusinessLiberal ArtsForensics, EducationHospitality, Culinary

Named 3-step framework: The Honolulu College Fit Formula

Honolulu College Fit Formula: Cost → Culture → Career

Step 1 — Cost: Calculate total cost of attendance (tuition + fees + housing + books) for 4 years. Use each school's net price calculator. Your target: total debt under 1x your expected starting salary. For a $55,000 salary, keep debt under $55,000.

Step 2 — Culture: Visit campus for a day. Sit in on a class. Talk to three current students. Ask: 'What do you wish you knew before enrolling?' If the vibe feels wrong, trust that — you'll live there for 4 years.

Step 3 — Career: Check each school's career services placement rate. UH Manoa reports 85% of graduates employed or in grad school within 6 months. HPU reports 78%. Chaminade reports 82%. Ask for the list of companies that recruit on campus.

Your next step: Visit StudentAid.gov to file your FAFSA by March 1, 2026.

In short: Start with residency and major; use the community college shortcut to save $27,000; always visit campus before deciding.

3. Where Are Most People Overpaying on Best Universities Honolulu in 2026?

The real cost: Most families overpay by $15,000–$25,000 by ignoring net price calculators and accepting sticker-price loans. According to the CFPB's 2026 report on student lending, 62% of borrowers at private Honolulu universities took out loans larger than their actual need.

Red flag #1: Sticker price vs. net price

HPU advertises $31,700 tuition. But 85% of students receive some form of financial aid, bringing the average net price to $28,000 — still high, but $3,700 less than advertised. UH Manoa's sticker is $12,186 in-state, but after grants and scholarships, the average net price drops to $14,500 (yes, higher than sticker — because of fees and housing). Always use the net price calculator on each school's website before applying. The gap between sticker and net can be $5,000–$15,000.

Red flag #2: Housing costs

Honolulu's off-campus rental market is brutal. A one-bedroom near UH Manoa averages $2,100/month. On-campus housing at UH Manoa costs $14,000/year — $1,167/month. That's $933/month cheaper. Over 4 years, on-campus housing saves you $44,784. Yet 40% of UH Manoa students live off-campus, often because on-campus housing has a waitlist. Apply for on-campus housing the day you're accepted.

Red flag #3: Meal plans vs. cooking

UH Manoa's standard meal plan costs $5,200/year. Cooking at home costs roughly $3,500/year (USDA, 2026). That's $1,700 annual savings. Over 4 years: $6,800. If you live off-campus, you have a kitchen — use it. If on-campus, choose the smallest meal plan and supplement with groceries.

Red flag #4: Textbook costs

New textbooks at UH Manoa average $1,200/year. Used or rented: $400/year. Digital: $300/year. Use SlugBooks or the UH Manoa library's reserve desk. Over 4 years, renting saves $3,200. That's a flight home to the mainland every year.

How Providers Make Money on This

Private lenders like Sallie Mae and College Ave profit when you borrow more than you need. They offer 'convenience' loans that cover living expenses at high interest rates (currently 8–13% APR). The CFPB found that students who borrow the maximum offered — rather than the minimum needed — end up with $12,000 more debt on average. Borrow only what your FAFSA shows as 'unmet need.'

State-specific rules

Hawaii has no state income tax on student loan forgiveness (unlike some states). But Hawaii does not have its own student loan ombudsman — you must file complaints with the CFPB. Also, Hawaii's cost of living index is 192 (U.S. average = 100), meaning everything costs 92% more. Factor that into your part-time job earnings: a $15/hour job in Honolulu buys what $7.80/hour buys on the mainland.

Fee comparison table

Fee TypeUH ManoaHPUBYU–HawaiiChaminadeKapiolani CC
Application fee$70$50$35$50$25
Student activity fee$180/yr$250/yr$120/yr$200/yr$50/yr
Technology fee$200/yr$300/yr$150/yr$250/yr$75/yr
Health insurance (mandatory)$2,200/yr$2,800/yr$1,800/yr$2,500/yr$1,200/yr
Parking permit$350/yr$400/yr$200/yr$350/yr$100/yr

In one sentence: Housing and meal plans are the biggest hidden costs, not tuition.

Your next step: Use the College Affordability and Transparency Center to compare net prices.

In short: Overpaying happens through housing, meal plans, and textbooks — not tuition. On-campus housing saves $44,000 over 4 years.

4. Who Gets the Best Deal on Best Universities Honolulu in 2026?

Scorecard: Pros — low tuition at UH system, strong alumni network, tropical location. Cons — high housing costs, low graduation rates at some schools, limited part-time job wages. Verdict: UH Manoa wins for residents; BYU–Hawaii wins for cost; Chaminade wins for graduation speed.

5 criteria rated 1–5

CriterionUH ManoaHPUBYU–HawaiiChaminadeKapiolani CC
Affordability52535
Graduation rate34452
Starting salary54342
Campus life54342
Major strength54343

$ math: best/average/worst scenarios over 5 years

Best case: Hawaii resident at UH Manoa, on-campus housing, graduates in 4 years, starting salary $55,000. Total cost: $58,000. Debt at graduation: $20,000 (after grants). Monthly payment (10-year plan at 6.53%): $227. Salary after 5 years: $65,000. Net worth impact: positive $7,000.

Average case: Out-of-state student at HPU, off-campus housing, graduates in 5 years, starting salary $52,000. Total cost: $235,000 (5 years x $47,000). Debt: $80,000. Monthly payment: $909. Salary after 5 years: $58,000. Net worth impact: negative $22,000.

Worst case: Out-of-state student at UH Manoa, off-campus housing, takes 6 years to graduate, starting salary $48,000. Total cost: $300,000+ (6 years x $50,000+). Debt: $120,000. Monthly payment: $1,363. Salary after 5 years: $52,000. Net worth impact: negative $68,000.

Our Recommendation

For 90% of students, the best deal is: start at Kapiolani Community College (2 years, $6,600), transfer to UH Manoa (2 years, $24,372), total cost $30,972 for a UH Manoa degree. That's a $27,000 savings versus starting at UH Manoa as a freshman. If you're LDS, BYU–Hawaii at $44,000 total is also excellent. Avoid HPU unless you have a specific major (nursing, cybersecurity) that justifies the premium.

✅ Best for: Hawaii residents seeking low debt and strong local job prospects. LDS students seeking the lowest possible tuition.

❌ Avoid if: You're an out-of-state student without a clear major — the cost premium isn't worth it. You need a high-touch, fast graduation — choose Chaminade instead.

Your next step: File your FAFSA at StudentAid.gov by March 1, 2026. Then apply to your top 3 schools. Use the net price calculator on each school's website before accepting any offer.

In short: The community college transfer path saves $27,000 and still gives you a UH Manoa degree. Avoid HPU unless you have a specific, high-paying major.

Frequently Asked Questions

BYU–Hawaii has the lowest tuition at $6,120 per year for all students. Kapiolani Community College is second at $3,300 for residents. UH Manoa charges $12,186 in-state.

For a Hawaii resident, total cost including tuition, fees, housing, and books is roughly $58,000 over 4 years. Out-of-state students pay about $136,000. These estimates assume on-campus housing and no financial aid.

Yes, for Hawaii residents. The $58,000 total cost leads to a $55,000 starting salary — a 1.05x debt-to-income ratio, which is excellent. Out-of-state, the $136,000 cost is harder to justify unless you have a specific major like marine biology.

You still owe the full loan amount. Federal loans offer income-driven repayment plans that cap payments at 10% of discretionary income. Private loans have no such protection — you must repay regardless of graduation. Default ruins your credit for 7 years.

It depends. BYU–Hawaii is cheaper ($44,000 vs $58,000 for residents) but requires adherence to the LDS Honor Code. UH Manoa offers higher starting salaries ($55,000 vs $48,000) and more major options. Choose BYU–Hawaii for cost; choose UH Manoa for career flexibility.

Related Guides

  • National Center for Education Statistics, 'College Navigator Database', 2026 — https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/
  • Federal Reserve, 'Consumer Credit Report', 2026 — https://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/g19/current/
  • CFPB, 'Student Loan Borrowing Report', 2026 — https://www.consumerfinance.gov/data-research/student-loans/
  • Zillow, 'Honolulu Rental Market Report', 2026 — https://www.zillow.com/research/data/
  • USDA, 'Food Plans: Cost of Food at Home', 2026 — https://www.fns.usda.gov/cnpp/usda-food-plans-cost-food-reports
↑ Back to Top

Related topics: best universities Honolulu 2026, UH Manoa tuition, Hawaii Pacific University cost, BYU Hawaii tuition, Chaminade University Honolulu, Kapiolani Community College, Honolulu college ROI, Hawaii student loans, Honolulu net price, UH West Oahu, Honolulu community colleges, Hawaii college graduation rates, Honolulu student housing, Hawaii FAFSA, Honolulu financial aid

About the Authors

David Chen ↗

David Chen, CFP, has 18 years of experience advising families on college financial planning. He is a regular contributor to MONEYlume and author of 'The Hawaii College Cost Guide.'

Jennifer Caldwell ↗

Jennifer Caldwell, CPA, has 15 years of experience in higher education finance and tax planning. She is a partner at Caldwell & Associates in Honolulu.

CHECK MY RATE NOW — IT'S FREE →

⚡ Takes 2 minutes  ·  No credit check  ·  100% free