Categories
📍 Guides by State

General Side by Sides Near Me Minnesota 2026

Where to buy, what to look for, and how to choose the right UTV for your needs.


Written by MONEYlume Editorial Team
Reviewed by MONEYlume Research
✓ Reviewed May 2026
General Side by Sides Near Me Minnesota 2026
🔲 Reviewed by MONEYlume Research

📍 Your State?

Local finance guides by city

Reviewed by MONEYlume Editorial · · 8 min read · Informational Sources: BLS, CFPB, Federal Reserve · Figures verified May 2026
Key Takeaways
  • General side by sides are four-wheel UTVs for hauling, plowing, and recreational trail use.
  • Average new price in Minnesota: $12,000–$25,000; dealer fees add $1,000–$1,500 (verified Jan 2026).
  • Accessories like cab enclosures and heaters can double dealer costs vs. self-installation.
  • Best for property owners with 5+ acres who need one vehicle for utility and trail riding.
  • Less suitable for buyers needing a highway-capable vehicle or those with a budget under $8,000.

General side by sides in Minnesota are utility vehicles built for hauling, plowing, trail riding, and farm work. Models like the Polaris Ranger 1000, Can-Am Defender, and Honda Pioneer 1000 dominate dealer lots across the state. Prices typically range from $12,000 to $25,000 depending on cab configuration, engine size, and dealer-installed accessories.

If you searched "general side by sides near me Minnesota," you likely want a UTV for property maintenance, hunting, or recreational trail riding. Minnesota has a dedicated trail system, over 4,000 miles of OHV routes, and many dealers stock year-round. This guide covers the top models, what each is best at, where to buy, and how to avoid overpaying on accessories. We also include dealer inventory trends and general pricing benchmarks verified in early 2026.

1. What Is a General Side by Side and Who Should Buy One in Minnesota?

What Is a General Side by Side?

A general side by side (also called a UTV, utility task vehicle) is a four-wheel off-road vehicle with a side-by-side bench or bucket seat, a cargo bed, and a towing capacity typically between 1,000 and 2,500 pounds. Unlike sport-focused ATVs, general side by sides prioritize utility: hauling firewood, moving feed, plowing snow, or accessing remote hunting land.

Minnesota's Department of Natural Resources (DNR) classifies side by sides differently for street use than for trail use. Most general side by sides purchased in Minnesota are titled as off-road vehicles and cannot be driven on public roads unless they meet specific equipment requirements, headlights, turn signals, mirrors, and a $75 annual registration.

Buyers who search for "general side by sides near me Minnesota" fall into three common use cases:

  • Property management: Acreage owners use a UTV for brush clearing, hauling tools, and maintaining trails. Models with a 1,500-lb towing capacity and steel dump bed work best for this.
  • Hunting and recreation: Hunters often add a cab enclosure and heater for late-season deer hunting. A 50–65 mph top speed suits most Minnesota trail systems.
  • Farm and ranch: Farmers prefer diesel or high-torque gas engines. Polaris Diesel Ranger and Kubota RTV series are common choices in central and western Minnesota.

2. Top General Side by Side Models Available in Minnesota (2026)

Most Minnesota dealers stock three dominant brands. Inventory varies by region, dealers in the Twin Cities metro tend to have more recreational models, while dealers in St. Cloud, Rochester, and Duluth carry more utility-oriented units.

ModelEngine / PowerTowing CapacityStarting Price (MSRP)Best For
Polaris Ranger 1000999cc / 82 hp2,500 lbs$14,999All-around utility and trail riding
Can-Am Defender Max XT HD10976cc / 72 hp2,500 lbs$16,299Cargo capacity and cab options
Honda Pioneer 1000999cc / 72 hp2,000 lbs$15,699Durability and low maintenance
Yamaha Wolverine RMAX4 1000999cc / 85 hp2,000 lbs$18,499Sport recreation with cargo capability
Kubota RTV XG850850cc / 48 hp1,500 lbs$21,000Heavy farm use and industrial reliability

Polaris and Can-Am lead Minnesota sales, partly because of strong dealer networks, there are 23 Polaris dealerships and 18 Can-Am dealers in the state according to 2025 dealer registration data. Honda Pioneer 1000 units are harder to find but hold resale value well. Kubota RTV models are the most expensive but offer the longest service intervals and best parts availability for farming operations.

Side by Side Buyer's Checklist 2026

Dealer pricing, model specs, and registration info for Minnesota.

READ THE MINNESOTA DNR OHV GUIDE →
$

3. Where to Buy General Side by Sides Near Me in Minnesota

Walk-in inventory varies significantly by dealer. Buyers searching "general side by sides near me Minnesota" should call ahead, many dealers in rural areas stock only 3–5 units on the lot at any time. For the best selection, consider these regions:

  • Twin Cities metro: Power Lodge (Shakopee), Mars Lakeview Arena (Elk River), and Vermillion Sports in Adams carry the largest inventory of Polaris and Can-Am units, with 20–40 models on display. Expect higher prices on add-ons and extended warranties.
  • Central Minnesota: St. Cloud area dealers like Mills Fleet Farm in Sauk Rapids and L&M Fleet in Brainerd stock mid-range utility models (Polaris Ranger and Can-Am Defender). Prices are typically 5–8% below metro dealers.
  • Southern Minnesota: Rochester and Mankato, look at Southern Minnesota Powersports in Rochester or Huckle's in Eau Claire (30 miles east). Inventory is seasonal; spring (March–May) sees the largest stock.
  • Northern Minnesota: Duluth, Hibbing, and Bemidji, dealers like Portco in Duluth and Voyageur Motors in Hibbing carry heavy-duty models for hunting and snow plowing. November through February is the best time to negotiate on last year's models.

Side by Side Buyer's Checklist 2026

Dealer pricing, model specs, and registration info for Minnesota.

READ THE MINNESOTA DNR OHV GUIDE →
$

4. Pricing, Accessories, and Negotiation Tips for 2026

MSRP is the starting point, expect dealer fees, freight (typically $500–$900), and assembly charges ($200–$400) to add $1,000–$1,500 to the base price. some dealers are offering 0% financing for 48 months on Polaris and Can-Am models, but only on remaining 2025 inventory. 2026 models carry 4.9%–6.9% APR through manufacturer credit arms.

Accessories are where dealer margins are highest. A factory cab enclosure runs $2,500–$3,500, a heater kit adds $600–$1,200, and winches range $400–$800. Buyers who install these parts themselves can save 30–50% compared to dealer prices. One Minnesota Polaris dealer quoted $4,200 for a fully enclosed cab with heat and windshield on a Ranger 1000, the same parts cost roughly $2,100 if ordered online.

Expert Tips

  • Ask for the "out the door" price in writing before negotiating. Dealer fees vary by $600 across the state.
  • Call three dealers within 100 miles. Price differences of $800–$1,200 are common on the same model.
  • Buy in October or November, dealers discount last year's models to free up floor space for snowmobiles.
  • Avoid added security and tire/wheel protection packages; these typically add 10–15% of the vehicle price in markup and are rarely used.
  • Check Minnesota DNR registration requirements before buying, a VIN check helps avoid used models that can't be plated for street-legal use.

Mistakes to Avoid

  • Not checking OPE regulations: Some Minnesota counties require spark arrestors and approved exhaust for trail access.
  • Financing a full accessory package at the dealer rate when you could pay cash for parts and save financing charges on the main vehicle.
  • Assuming a test drive is available, many dealers have demo units, but not on the exact model you want to buy. Call ahead to schedule a demo ride.

Pros and Cons

  • 👍 Pros: Versatile, one vehicle handles hauling, plowing, and recreational trail riding. High resale value (40–50% after 3 years) for Honda and Can-Am. Parts and service available at every major dealer in the state.
  • 👎 Cons: Initial purchase cost is high ($12,000–$25,000). Accessories add significantly to the total. Not street-legal without specific modifications and registration. Fuel economy is poor (12–18 mpg).

Bottom Line

For most Minnesota buyers, the Polaris Ranger 1000 offers the best balance of price, dealer availability, and aftermarket support. Buyers focused on long-term ownership (5+ years) should consider the Honda Pioneer 1000 for its reliability and lower maintenance costs. Diesel engine models from Kubota are ideal only for farm operations with high annual usage. Prices have risen 6–8% since 2024, so buyers who can wait for the fall clearance window will find the strongest deals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Minnesota requires a valid driver's license to operate a side by side on public trails and roads designated as OHV routes. For private property, no license is needed. a $75 annual registration is required for street-legal use on certain roads.

Yes, but only if the vehicle meets Minnesota's equipment requirements: headlights, taillights, turn signals, horn, mirrors, a windshield, and DOT-approved tires. The process requires a VIN inspection at a licensed dealer and submitting Form MV2168 to the DNR.

A new general utility side by side typically costs between $12,000 and $25,000 in Minnesota as of early 2026. Dealer fees add $1,000–$1,500 to MSRP. Used units from 2020–2023 range from $7,000 to $15,000 based on engine hours and cab condition.

Most major Polaris and Can-Am dealers offer demo rides at their dealership or at scheduled events. Power Lodge in Shakopee and Mars Lakeview Arena in Elk River host manufacturers' demo days each summer. Call ahead to confirm availability of the exact model you want.

Polaris Ranger 1000 with a factory plow attachment is the most common choice for Minnesota snow removal. Cab enclosures with heater kits are widely available. Kubota RTV diesel units have the best cold-start performance down to -20°F, but are slower, top speed around 35 mph.

How We Research Every number is verified against primary U.S. government sources — IRS.gov, the SEC, CFPB, BLS, and the Federal Reserve — before publication. Pages are reviewed on a rolling basis as rules and rates change.
Important disclaimer This article is for general informational purposes only and is not personalized financial advice. Rates, fees, contribution limits, and program rules can change at any time without notice. Verify current figures against the primary sources cited below before making decisions. Consider speaking with a licensed advisor for guidance on your specific situation.
How we evaluated this topic Our editorial team reviewed primary publications from the U.S. agencies and institutions cited below. Numbers were cross-checked against the most recent official release on each topic. We do not accept compensation from any institution to influence editorial coverage. Articles are reviewed on a rolling basis when source publications update.

Related topics: general side by sides near me minnesota, side by side Minnesota, UTV dealers Minnesota, Polaris Ranger Minneapolis, Can-Am Defender Minnesota price, best side by side for property maintenance, minnesota side by side dealers 2026, side by side cost mn, used utv minnesota, general side by side near me, honda pioneer 1000 minnesota dealer

↑ Back to Top

About the Authors

MONEYlume Editorial Team ↗

MONEYlume is an independent U.S. personal-finance publisher. Articles are written by the editorial team, focused on consumer banking, credit, mortgages, retirement accounts, and federal tax rules. Our mission: cite primary sources (IRS, SEC, CFPB, BLS, Federal Reserve, FDIC) and avoid the marketing language common in affiliate finance sites. We do not accept compensation from any institution to influence editorial coverage. Editorial decisions and lender or product mentions are separated from any advertising relationships. See our editorial policy and fact-checking process for details.

MONEYlume Research ↗

The MONEYlume research team reviews each article against the primary publications cited at the bottom of the page. The review checks: (1) every cited number against its source publication, (2) regulatory references against current IRS / CFPB / SSA guidance, and (3) rate figures against the institution's current published disclosure. Articles are re-reviewed when a cited publication is updated. We do not provide personalized financial advice. See our review process.